In Salem County, New Jersey, rent on a two-bedroom takes about three in ten dollars of the typical household's income

In Salem County, 27.6% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 92% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
3rd
of 21 counties in New Jersey
78score /100

More distressed than 78% of U.S. counties.

What drives Salem County's score

In Salem County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 92.8. About three in ten renters (27.8%, 2020 to 2024) pay half their income or more in rent, a higher share than in 93% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 82.6.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Salem County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Salem County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (4.7%, 2020 to 2024) and median household income ($81,009, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    92.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      27.8% · 2020 to 2024
      93rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      27.6% · fiscal year 2027
      92nd percentile
  • Jobs

    82.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      92nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.7% · 2020 to 2024
      72nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    65.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      23.5% · August 2025
      51st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      220.4 · 2025
      79th percentile
  • Late payments

    58.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.3% · August 2025
      64th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.6% · August 2025
      56th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      41.6% · second quarter of 2026
      54th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    36.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.4% · 2024
      43rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      18.2% · 2024
      56th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.7% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.7% · 2020 to 2024
      15th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $81,009 · 2024
      19th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Salem County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Salem County, 19.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Salem County

59 13 27

New Jersey

66 19 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Salem County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 27.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Salem County, New Jersey, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 27.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Salem County, New Jersey · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Salem County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 6.0% in 2009 to 7.5% in 2010.

The share of households in Salem County getting SNAP food aid doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 12.5%

High on the chart: 13.4% in 2018. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Salem County, New Jersey.

0%10%20% 6.0%12.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.0%12.5% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Salem County has changed

Salem County's population had its largest rise, from 59,364 in 1969 to 62,487 in 1974.

Salem County's population rose 11% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 66,183 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Salem County, New Jersey.

035,00070,000 59,36465,874 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 035,00070,000 59,36465,874 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Salem County had its largest rise in the last span, from 19,553 in 2020 to 22,148 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Salem County fell 4% from 1990 to 2025, with its low point on the chart in 2020

Low on the chart: 19,553 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Salem County, New Jersey.

015,00030,000 23,18922,148 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 23,18922,148 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.3% 2025 6.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.6% 2024 12.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $31,887 2024 $81,009 Census SAIPE

The table uses 6.8% for 2025; the score uses 5.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Salem County's history

  1. 1999

    A flash flood in September 1999 did $5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2007

    A flood in April 2007 did $7 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 66,083. The 2020 Census counted 64,837, 98% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 2011

    A flood in August 2011 did $10 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2012

    A thunderstorm in June 2012 did $1 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1965

    26 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Salem County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Salem County beside its neighbors

Of the three counties that border Salem County, in New Jersey and Delaware, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Salem County ranks 2nd of the four; Cumberland County is highest, at 31.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Cumberland County, NJ 92 1st of 21 14.2% 31.2%
Salem County, NJ 78 3rd of 21 12.4% 27.4%
New Castle County, DE 58 2nd of 3 10.3% 19.5%
Gloucester County, NJ 42 12th of 21 7.1% 18.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Salem County the poorest county in New Jersey?

No, Salem County's poverty rate was 12.4% in 2024, 4th highest of 21 in New Jersey (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Hudson County, at 14.7%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Salem County ranks 3rd of 21 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Salem County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

New Jersey foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Salem County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Salem County, New Jersey, scores 78 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 78% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-jersey/salem-county-nj/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Salem County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.