About nine in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Valley County, Nebraska, have a job

In Valley County, 8.3% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
55th
of 93 counties in Nebraska
9score /100

Less distressed than 90% of U.S. counties.

What drives Valley County's score

In Valley County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 42.9. Jobs are the lowest part, at 5.0. Unemployment averaged 2.3%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Valley County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Valley County is worse off than most counties on people with a disability (19.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    42.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.8% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.1% · 2024
      34th percentile
    • People with a disability
      19.6% · 2020 to 2024
      78th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.6% · 2020 to 2024
      26th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $67,775 · 2024
      46th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    37.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.1% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      149.6 · 2025
      59th percentile
  • Late payments

    20.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.8% · August 2025
      22nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      21st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      31.6% · second quarter of 2026
      18th percentile
  • Housing costs

    15.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      8.5% · 2020 to 2024
      9th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.0% · fiscal year 2027
      20th percentile
  • Jobs

    5.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      5th or lower percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      8.3% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Valley County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Valley County, 25.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Valley County

57 21 23

Nebraska

62 22 16

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Valley County fell most sharply after its 2009 high, from 24.4% in 2009 to 19.0% in 2014.

In Valley County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 22.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Valley County, Nebraska, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Valley County, Nebraska · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Valley County getting SNAP food aid nearly doubled to 9.8%, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2022 and 2023

Low on the chart: 5.4% in 2019. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Valley County, Nebraska.

0%5%10% 5.8%9.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 5.8%9.8% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Valley County has changed

Valley County's population fell by about a third to 4,032, the lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1969 to 1974, reaching 5,296. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Valley County, Nebraska.

03,0006,000 5,8994,032 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 03,0006,000 5,8994,032 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Valley County fell most sharply on the way to its 2000 low, from 1,674 in 1995 to 1,576 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Valley County rose 9% from 1990 to 2025

High on the chart: 1,775 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Valley County, Nebraska.

01,0002,000 1,6201,768 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 1,6201,768 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.9% 2025 2.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.9% 2024 10.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,542 2024 $67,775 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.6% for 2025; the score uses 2.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Valley County's history

  1. 1871

    1871 (formed) 1873 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1920

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 9,823. The 2020 Census counted 4,059, 41% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1953

    A tornado in June 1953 killed 11 people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1960

    A tornado in August 1960 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2010

    Bredthauer Dam broke on June 12, 2010, flooding rural Valley County and the village of North Loup. Wikipedia

  6. 2019

    A flood in March 2019 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2019

    A flash flood in March 2019 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1966

    18 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Valley County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Valley County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Valley County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Valley County ranks 4th of the six; Garfield County is highest, at 31.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Sherman County, NE 11 50th of 93 11.6% 27.2%
Custer County, NE 10 52nd of 93 11.5% 24.2%
Greeley County, NE 9 54th of 93 10.7% 21.3%
Valley County, NE 9 55th of 93 10.8% 22.7%
Garfield County, NE 8 58th of 93 11.8% 31.1%
Wheeler County, NE 6 71st of 93 11.4% 19.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Valley County the poorest county in Nebraska?

No, Valley County's poverty rate was 10.8% in 2024, 49th highest of 93 in Nebraska (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Garden County, at 16.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Valley County ranks 55th of 93 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Valley County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Nebraska foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Valley County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Valley County, Nebraska, scores 9 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 90% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/valley-county-ne/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Valley County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.