Unemployment in Kimball County, Nebraska, is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties

In Kimball County, 2.3% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
4th
of 93 counties in Nebraska
38score /100

Less distressed than 61% of U.S. counties.

What drives Kimball County's score

In Kimball County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 67.8. Jobs are the lowest part, at 14.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Kimball County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Kimball County is worse off than most counties on people with a disability (22.8%, 2020 to 2024) and people without health insurance (14.4%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    67.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.9% · 2024
      47th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      15.7% · 2024
      42nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      22.8% · 2020 to 2024
      91st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      14.4% · 2020 to 2024
      87th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $60,362 · 2024
      69th percentile
  • Late payments

    58.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      8.0% · August 2025
      84th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      21st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      45.7% · second quarter of 2026
      68th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    48.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      19.3% · August 2025
      36th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      152 · 2025
      60th percentile
  • Housing costs

    28.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      10.0% · 2020 to 2024
      12th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.2% · fiscal year 2027
      44th percentile
  • Jobs

    14.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      5th or lower percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.4% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Kimball County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Kimball County, 28.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Kimball County

49 22 29

Nebraska

62 22 16

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Kimball County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 29.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Kimball County, Nebraska, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 29.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Kimball County, Nebraska American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/kimball-county-ne/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Kimball County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 8.2% in 2019 to 13.2% in 2020.

The share of households in Kimball County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2020 and has since fallen to 11.3%

Low on the chart: 5.8% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Kimball County, Nebraska.

0%10%20% 8.1%11.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.1%11.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/kimball-county-ne/
Download data (CSV)

How Kimball County has changed

Kimball County's population fell by about half to 3,305, the lowest on the chart, with most of the change between 1974 and 1979

High on the chart: 6,401 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Kimball County, Nebraska.

03,5007,000 6,2003,305 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 03,5007,000 6,2003,305 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/kimball-county-ne/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Kimball County rose 10% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 2020 and 2025

High on the chart: 1,659 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Kimball County, Nebraska.

01,0002,000 1,4381,575 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 1,4381,575 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/kimball-county-ne/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.3% 2025 2.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.9% 2024 12.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,184 2024 $60,362 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.5% for 2025; the score uses 2.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Kimball County's history

  1. 1960

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1960 Census count of 7,975. The 2020 Census counted 3,434, 43% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1997

    A flash flood in May 1997 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1997

    Hail in June 1997 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1997

    Winter weather in December 1997 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2000

    Hail in May 2000 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1997

    8 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Kimball County, 2 of them for flooding. FEMA

Kimball County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Kimball County, in Nebraska, Colorado and Wyoming, one scores higher. Of the group, Kimball County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (29.2%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Logan County, CO 42 23rd of 64 17.0% 22.7%
Kimball County, NE 38 4th of 93 12.9% 29.2%
Weld County, CO 38 28th of 64 9.6% 15.0%
Laramie County, WY 21 9th of 23 8.4% 19.9%
Cheyenne County, NE 21 25th of 93 11.8% 28.3%
Banner County, NE 15 40th of 93 10.8% 17.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Kimball County the poorest county in Nebraska?

No, Kimball County's poverty rate was 12.9% in 2024, 18th highest of 93 in Nebraska (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Garden County, at 16.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Kimball County ranks 4th of 93 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Kimball County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Nebraska foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Kimball County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Kimball County, Nebraska, scores 38 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 61% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/kimball-county-ne/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Kimball County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.