About nine in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Logan County, Colorado, have a job
In Logan County, 14.3% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 86% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 57% of U.S. counties.
What drives Logan County's score
In Logan County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 57.4. Jobs are the lowest part, at 20.8.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Logan County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Logan County is worse off than most counties on people below the poverty line (17.0%, 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 57.4 of 100
Income and safety net
Biggest factorPoverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line17.0% · 202475th percentile
- Children below the poverty line18.4% · 202457th percentile
- People with a disability16.4% · 2020 to 202453rd percentile
- People without health insurance7.2% · 2020 to 202444th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$64,710 · 202455th percentile
-
- 50.6 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind5.2% · August 202545th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind5.7% · August 202556th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score40.1% · second quarter of 202649th percentile
-
- 49.5 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent13.9% · 2020 to 202426th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income23.2% · fiscal year 202772nd percentile
-
- 49.1 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector22.1% · August 202546th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people130.9 · 202552nd percentile
-
- 20.8 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year3.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202628th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working14.3% · 2020 to 202413th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Logan County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Logan County, 19.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Logan County
Colorado
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
Benefit checks' share of income in Logan County had its largest rise, from 15.7% in 2014 to 21.7% in 2019.
In Logan County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 22.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks
In Logan County, Colorado, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.
The share of households in Logan County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 18.0%, the highest on the chart
Biggest rise: 2022 to 2023, reaching 15.1%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Logan County, Colorado.
How Logan County has changed
Logan County's population fell most sharply on the way to its 1989 low, from 19,768 in 1984 to 17,893 in 1989.
Logan County's population was at its highest on the chart in 2009 and is down 8% since
High on the chart: 22,451 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Logan County, Colorado.
The number of jobs located in Logan County rose most sharply from its first year (6,580 in 1990) to 7,572 in 1995.
The number of jobs located in Logan County was at its highest on the chart in 2005 and is down 7% since
High on the chart: 8,401 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Logan County, Colorado.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 3.5% | 2025 3.5% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 13.3% | 2024 17.0% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $24,798 | 2024 $64,710 |
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Logan County's history
1887
Created on February 25, 1887. Wikipedia
1997
A flash flood in July 1997 did $12.9 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2009
A thunderstorm in June 2009 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2009
A thunderstorm in June 2009 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2010
The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 22,709. The 2020 Census counted 21,528, 95% of the peak. Census Bureau
2013
A flood in September 2013 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1965
12 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Logan County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA
Logan County beside its neighbors
Of the eight counties that border Logan County, in Colorado and Nebraska, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Logan County ranks 6th of the nine; Sedgwick County is highest, at 35.1%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan County, CO | 59 | 14.0% | 21.0% |
| Sedgwick County, CO | 57 | 14.6% | 35.1% |
| Logan County, CO | 42 | 17.0% | 22.7% |
| Kimball County, NE | 38 | 12.9% | 29.2% |
| Weld County, CO | 38 | 9.6% | 15.0% |
| Yuma County, CO | 29 | 13.4% | 21.5% |
| Washington County, CO | 23 | 12.8% | 27.3% |
| Cheyenne County, NE | 21 | 11.8% | 28.3% |
| Phillips County, CO | 10 | 11.4% | 28.0% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Logan County the poorest county in Colorado?
No, Logan County's poverty rate was 17.0% in 2024, 12th highest of 64 in Colorado (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Crowley County, at 39.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Logan County ranks 23rd of 64 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Logan County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Colorado Legal Services
Legal aid
-
Colorado Bar Association — Find a Lawyer directory
Find a lawyer
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Logan County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.