Unemployment in Buffalo County, Nebraska, is lower than in 95% of U.S. counties

In Buffalo County, 2.5% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
70th
of 93 counties in Nebraska
6score /100

Less distressed than 93% of U.S. counties.

What drives Buffalo County's score

In Buffalo County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 35.0. Jobs are the lowest part, at 5.2.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Buffalo County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Buffalo County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    35.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      17.5% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      110.5 · 2025
      41st percentile
  • Housing costs

    29.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.7% · 2020 to 2024
      41st percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.5% · fiscal year 2027
      17th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    21.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.7% · 2024
      13th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      8.2% · 2024
      6th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.4% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.0% · 2020 to 2024
      42nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $75,364 · 2024
      28th percentile
  • Late payments

    18.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.8% · August 2025
      22nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.1% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      31.1% · second quarter of 2026
      16th percentile
  • Jobs

    5.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      4th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      12.1% · 2020 to 2024
      6th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Buffalo County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Buffalo County, 16.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Buffalo County

62 22 16

Nebraska

62 22 16

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Buffalo County, benefit checks' share of income has nearly doubled since 1969, reaching 15.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Buffalo County, Nebraska, benefit checks' share of income nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 15.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Buffalo County, Nebraska American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/buffalo-county-ne/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Buffalo County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 7.0% in 2011 to 8.1% in 2012.

The share of households in Buffalo County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2012 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Biggest drop: 2022 to 2023, reaching 7.1%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Buffalo County, Nebraska.

0%5%9% 7.4%6.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%9% 7.4%6.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/buffalo-county-ne/
Download data (CSV)

How Buffalo County has changed

Buffalo County's population nearly doubled to 51,156, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1979 to 1984, reaching 37,145. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Buffalo County, Nebraska.

030,00060,000 30,30851,156 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 030,00060,000 30,30851,156 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/buffalo-county-ne/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Buffalo County nearly doubled to 28,130, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 19,765. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Buffalo County, Nebraska.

015,00030,000 16,40328,130 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 16,40328,130 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/buffalo-county-ne/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 2.5% 2025 2.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.6% 2024 8.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,108 2024 $75,364 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Buffalo County's history

  1. 1848

    Fort Kearny established 1848 by US Army to safeguard westward migrants traveling through the region. Wikipedia

  2. 1855

    March 16, 1855 (created) October 1, 1870 (organized). Wikipedia

  3. 1870

    Created March 16, 1855 and organized October 1, 1870. Wikipedia

  4. 2002

    Hail in June 2002 did $50 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2002

    Hail in June 2002 did $10 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2008

    A tornado in May 2008 did $11 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2019

    A flash flood in July 2019 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 50,084, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  9. Since 1967

    19 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Buffalo County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Buffalo County beside its neighbors

Of the eight counties that border Buffalo County, five score higher. Of the group, Buffalo County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Sherman County gets the largest, at 27.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Hall County, NE 38 5th of 93 15.1% 18.6%
Dawson County, NE 26 18th of 93 10.1% 20.8%
Adams County, NE 22 21st of 93 11.0% 20.1%
Sherman County, NE 11 50th of 93 11.6% 27.2%
Custer County, NE 10 52nd of 93 11.5% 24.2%
Buffalo County, NE 6 70th of 93 8.7% 15.5%
Howard County, NE 6 72nd of 93 9.5% 22.2%
Phelps County, NE 5 74th of 93 8.4% 21.6%
Kearney County, NE 3 80th of 93 7.8% 15.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Buffalo County the poorest county in Nebraska?

No, Buffalo County's poverty rate was 8.7% in 2024, 75th highest of 93 in Nebraska (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Garden County, at 16.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Buffalo County ranks 70th of 93 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Buffalo County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Nebraska foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Buffalo County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Buffalo County, Nebraska, scores 6 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 93% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/nebraska/buffalo-county-ne/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Buffalo County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.