About one in eight people in Deer Lodge County, Montana, lives below the poverty line

In Deer Lodge County, 12.2% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 58% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
14th
of 56 counties in Montana
39score /100

Less distressed than 60% of U.S. counties.

What drives Deer Lodge County's score

In Deer Lodge County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 56.9. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 26.7. Bankruptcy filings ran at 31 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Deer Lodge County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Deer Lodge County is worse off than most counties on people with a disability (25.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    56.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      54th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.2% · 2020 to 2024
      59th percentile
  • Housing costs

    51.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.8% · 2020 to 2024
      53rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.5% · fiscal year 2027
      48th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    49.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.2% · 2024
      41st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.3% · 2024
      24th percentile
    • People with a disability
      25.6% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      5.6% · 2020 to 2024
      26th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $63,310 · 2024
      60th percentile
  • Late payments

    35.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.8% · August 2025
      12th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      41.1% · second quarter of 2026
      53rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    26.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      22.7% · August 2025
      48th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      31 · 2025
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Deer Lodge County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Deer Lodge County, 26.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Deer Lodge County

50 20 30

Montana

54 27 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Deer Lodge County had its largest rise, from 18.1% in 1979 to 25.9% in 1984.

In Deer Lodge County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 30.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Deer Lodge County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 30.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Deer Lodge County, Montana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/deer-lodge-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Deer Lodge County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 10.5% in 2010 to 14.2% in 2011.

The share of households in Deer Lodge County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2020 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 10.4% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Deer Lodge County, Montana.

0%10%20% 10.4%13.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.4%13.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/deer-lodge-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

How Deer Lodge County has changed

Deer Lodge County's population had its largest drop, from 15,171 in 1974 to 12,941 in 1979.

Deer Lodge County's population fell 41% from 1969 to 2019, then turned up in 2024

High on the chart: 15,936 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Deer Lodge County, Montana.

010,00020,000 15,9369,811 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 15,9369,811 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/deer-lodge-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Deer Lodge County rose by about a quarter to 3,370, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2020 and 2025

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 3,370. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Deer Lodge County, Montana.

02,0004,000 2,7023,370 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 2,7023,370 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/deer-lodge-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.8% 2025 4.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 16.7% 2024 12.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,362 2024 $63,310 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.0% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Deer Lodge County's history

  1. 1864

    Deer Lodge was one of the original 9 Montana counties, established with the Montana Territory in 1864. Wikipedia

  2. 1960

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1960 Census count of 18,640. The 2020 Census counted 9,421, 51% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1980

    In 1980, Atlantic Richfield Company closed the smelter, bringing an end to almost a century of mineral processing. Wikipedia

  4. Since 1974

    9 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Deer Lodge County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

Deer Lodge County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Deer Lodge County, one scores higher. Of the group, Deer Lodge County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (30.4%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Silver Bow County, MT 53 10th of 56 12.9% 23.1%
Deer Lodge County, MT 39 14th of 56 12.2% 30.4%
Ravalli County, MT 26 22nd of 56 10.9% 23.3%
Granite County, MT 25 24th of 56 12.2% 25.0%
Powell County, MT 22 27th of 56 15.0% 25.7%
Beaverhead County, MT 14 41st of 56 12.0% 23.6%
Jefferson County, MT 1 56th of 56 7.4% 20.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Deer Lodge County the poorest county in Montana?

No, Deer Lodge County's poverty rate was 12.2% in 2024, 30th highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Deer Lodge County ranks 14th of 56 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Deer Lodge County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Montana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Deer Lodge County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Deer Lodge County, Montana, scores 39 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 60% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/deer-lodge-county-mt/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Deer Lodge County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.