Unemployment in Genesee County, Michigan, is higher than in 93% of U.S. counties

In Genesee County, 6.1% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 93% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
3rd
of 83 counties in Michigan
88score /100

More distressed than 88% of U.S. counties.

What drives Genesee County's score

In Genesee County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 82.6. Bankruptcy filings ran at 490.6 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 98% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 81.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Genesee County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Genesee County does better than most counties on one measure: people without health insurance (4.8%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    82.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      27.7% · August 2025
      66th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      490.6 · 2025
      98th percentile
  • Jobs

    81.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      93rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.1% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
  • Housing costs

    72.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      25.9% · 2020 to 2024
      89th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.3% · fiscal year 2027
      56th percentile
  • Late payments

    69.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.3% · August 2025
      63rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.4% · August 2025
      78th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      45.0% · second quarter of 2026
      66th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    60.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      18.0% · 2024
      80th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      24.8% · 2024
      81st percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.8% · 2020 to 2024
      66th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.8% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $63,828 · 2024
      58th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Genesee County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Genesee County, 18.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Genesee County

54 16 30

Michigan

58 20 22

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Genesee County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 20.0% in 2004 to 30.7% in 2009.

In Genesee County, benefit checks' share of income has grown since 1969, reaching 30.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Genesee County, Michigan, benefit checks' share of income rose from 1969 to 2024, reaching 30.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Genesee County, Michigan · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Genesee County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 16.9% in 2010 to 19.0% in 2011.

The share of households in Genesee County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 14.9% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Genesee County, Michigan.

0%15%30% 14.9%18.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 14.9%18.8% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Genesee County has changed

Genesee County's population fell most sharply after its 1979 high, from 451,082 in 1979 to 430,254 in 1984.

Genesee County's population fell 10% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 451,082 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Genesee County, Michigan.

0250,000500,000 446,088402,279 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0250,000500,000 446,088402,279 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Genesee County had its largest drop, from 148,283 in 2005 to 126,257 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Genesee County fell 18% from 1990 to 2025, with its low point on the chart in 2020

Low on the chart: 121,390 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Genesee County, Michigan.

0100,000200,000 163,807134,908 19901995200020052010201520202025 0100,000200,000 163,807134,908 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.5% 2025 6.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 14.8% 2024 18.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $28,885 2024 $63,828 Census SAIPE

The table uses 6.4% for 2025; the score uses 6.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Genesee County's history

  1. 1835

    March 28, 1835 (created) April 4, 1836 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1937

    Sit-Down Strike by United Automobile Workers against General Motors. Wikipedia

  3. 1953

    Flint-Beecher tornado killed 116 people. Wikipedia

  4. 1953

    A tornado in June 1953 did $25 million in property damage and killed 116 people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1953

    A tornado in June 1953 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 1956

    A tornado in May 1956 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 450,449. The 2020 Census counted 406,211, 90% of the peak. Census Bureau

  8. 2010

    GM downsized workforce from 80,000 to under 8,000. Wikipedia

  9. 2014

    Lead contamination in local water supply. Wikipedia

  10. 2023

    Hail in July 2023 did $20 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  11. Since 1975

    14 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Genesee County, 7 of them for flooding. FEMA

Genesee County beside its neighbors

Genesee County scores higher than all six counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Genesee County ranks 3rd of the seven; Tuscola County is highest, at 34.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Genesee County, MI 88 3rd of 83 18.0% 30.0%
Saginaw County, MI 83 5th of 83 16.8% 31.7%
Tuscola County, MI 56 26th of 83 11.3% 34.8%
Shiawassee County, MI 52 34th of 83 12.4% 28.8%
Lapeer County, MI 51 36th of 83 9.0% 24.6%
Oakland County, MI 23 74th of 83 7.6% 12.8%
Livingston County, MI 6 82nd of 83 5.4% 15.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Genesee County the poorest county in Michigan?

No, Genesee County's poverty rate was 18.0% in 2024, 8th highest of 83 in Michigan (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 24.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Genesee County ranks 3rd of 83 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Genesee County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Michigan foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Genesee County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Genesee County, Michigan, scores 88 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 88% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/genesee-county-mi/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Genesee County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.