About one in 14 people in Plymouth County, Massachusetts, lives below the poverty line

In Plymouth County, 7.3% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
9th
of 14 counties in Massachusetts
30score /100

Less distressed than 69% of U.S. counties.

What drives Plymouth County's score

In Plymouth County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 92.7. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 5.6. About one in 40 people (2.5%, 2020 to 2024) has no health insurance, a lower share than in 98% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Plymouth County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Plymouth County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (29.1%, fiscal year 2027) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (26.2%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    92.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      26.2% · 2020 to 2024
      90th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      29.1% · fiscal year 2027
      95th percentile
  • Jobs

    44.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      71st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.4% · 2020 to 2024
      18th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    25.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      15.5% · August 2025
      20th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      89.7 · 2025
      31st percentile
  • Late payments

    24.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.7% · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.3% · August 2025
      20th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      31.3% · second quarter of 2026
      17th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    5.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      7.3% · 2024
      5th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      7.7% · 2024
      5th percentile
    • People with a disability
      11.8% · 2020 to 2024
      13th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      2.5% · 2020 to 2024
      1st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $111,910 · 2024
      2nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Plymouth County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Plymouth County, 19.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Plymouth County

65 18 17

Massachusetts

64 21 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Plymouth County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 17.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Plymouth County, Massachusetts, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 17.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Plymouth County, Massachusetts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/plymouth-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Plymouth County getting SNAP food aid more than doubled to 12.7%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2011 to 2012, reaching 8.6%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.

0%10%20% 5.1%12.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.1%12.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/plymouth-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

How Plymouth County has changed

Plymouth County's population had its largest rise, from 327,951 in 1969 to 370,668 in 1974.

Plymouth County's population nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 542,090, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2004 to 2009, reaching 492,738. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.

0300,000600,000 327,951542,090 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0300,000600,000 327,951542,090 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/plymouth-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Plymouth County rose 38% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 197,448. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.

0100,000200,000 143,035197,448 19901995200020052010201520202025 0100,000200,000 143,035197,448 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/plymouth-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.3% 2025 4.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 6.7% 2024 7.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $36,330 2024 $111,910 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Plymouth County's history

  1. 1958

    A tornado in September 1958 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1997

    A thunderstorm in June 1997 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2010

    A flood in March 2010 did $16.15 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2010

    Lightning in September 2010 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 530,819, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1972

    32 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Plymouth County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Plymouth County beside its neighbors

Of the three counties that border Plymouth County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Plymouth County ranks 3rd of the four; Bristol County is highest, at 23.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Bristol County, MA 51 2nd of 14 10.2% 23.3%
Barnstable County, MA 32 8th of 14 8.6% 20.2%
Plymouth County, MA 30 9th of 14 7.3% 17.0%
Norfolk County, MA 15 12th of 14 6.4% 9.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Plymouth County the poorest county in Massachusetts?

No, Plymouth County's poverty rate was 7.3% in 2024, 12th highest of 14 in Massachusetts (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Hampden County, at 16.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Plymouth County ranks 9th of 14 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Plymouth County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Massachusetts foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Plymouth County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Plymouth County, Massachusetts, scores 30 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 69% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/plymouth-county-ma/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Plymouth County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.