In Menifee County, Kentucky, benefit checks have brought in more money than paychecks since 2020

In 2024, 47 cents of every dollar of income here came from benefit checks, including Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid and veterans' benefits. That was a larger share than across the country.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
31st
of 120 counties in Kentucky
90score /100

More distressed than 90% of U.S. counties.

What drives Menifee County's score

In Menifee County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 95.0. Unemployment averaged 6.4%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, higher than in 95% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 84.9.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Menifee County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Menifee County does better than most counties on two measures: renters paying half their income or more in rent (14.6%, 2020 to 2024) and people with a car or retail loan behind (4.0%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    95.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      top 5%
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      39.7% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    84.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      32.3% · August 2025
      80th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      286.4 · 2025
      89th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    82.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      23.6% · 2024
      94th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      30.3% · 2024
      92nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      25.1% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      6.3% · 2020 to 2024
      34th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $47,808 · 2024
      94th percentile
  • Late payments

    63.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.7% · August 2025
      69th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.0% · August 2025
      32nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      54.4% · second quarter of 2026
      88th percentile
  • Housing costs

    49.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      14.6% · 2020 to 2024
      29th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.8% · fiscal year 2027
      70th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Menifee County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Menifee County, 23.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Menifee County

46 47

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Menifee County, benefit checks brought in more than pay from work in 2024, a bigger share of income than across Kentucky

In Menifee County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 46.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Menifee County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/menifee-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Menifee County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 25.3% in 2010 to 30.8% in 2011.

The share of households in Menifee County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2012 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 17.0% in 2020. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Menifee County, Kentucky.

0%20%40% 23.1%23.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%20%40% 23.1%23.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/menifee-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Menifee County has changed

Menifee County's population had its largest rise, from 5,477 in 1994 to 6,361 in 1999.

Menifee County's population rose by more than half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 6,341

High on the chart: 6,597 in 2004. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Menifee County, Kentucky.

03,5007,000 4,0696,341 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 03,5007,000 4,0696,341 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/menifee-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Menifee County nearly doubled to 950, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 796. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Menifee County, Kentucky.

05001,000 570950 19901995200020052010201520202025 05001,000 570950 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/menifee-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 14.2% 2025 6.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 28.3% 2024 23.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $14,602 2024 $47,808 Census SAIPE

The table uses 6.9% for 2025; the score uses 6.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Menifee County's history

  1. 1869

    Formed May 29, 1869 from portions of Bath, Montgomery, Morgan, Powell, and Wolfe counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1882

    Beaver Creek flooded Frenchburg June 27, 1882, destroyed all but three buildings, killed six. Wikipedia

  3. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 6,818. The 2020 Census counted 6,113, 90% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 1997

    A flash flood in March 1997 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1997

    A flash flood in March 1997 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2012

    EF3 tornado hit Menifee County March 2, 2012, three killed. Wikipedia

  7. 2012

    A tornado in March 2012 did $2 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. 2021

    A flash flood in July 2021 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  9. Since 1993

    32 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Menifee County, 18 of them for flooding. FEMA

Menifee County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Menifee County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Menifee County ranks 2nd of the seven; Wolfe County is highest, at 55.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Powell County, KY 94 15th of 120 20.8% 42.2%
Wolfe County, KY 91 23rd of 120 26.1% 55.5%
Morgan County, KY 91 24th of 120 25.3% 43.9%
Menifee County, KY 90 31st of 120 23.6% 46.6%
Rowan County, KY 82 42nd of 120 20.8% 36.4%
Bath County, KY 82 43rd of 120 22.6% 39.6%
Montgomery County, KY 71 73rd of 120 15.5% 30.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Menifee County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Menifee County's poverty rate was 23.6% in 2024, 22nd highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Menifee County ranks 31st of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Menifee County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Menifee County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Menifee County, Kentucky, scores 90 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 90% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/menifee-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Menifee County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.