In McCreary County, Kentucky, benefit checks have brought in more money than paychecks since 2005

In 2024, 58 cents of every dollar of income here came from benefit checks, including Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid and veterans' benefits. That was a larger share than across the country.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
2nd
of 120 counties in Kentucky
24th of 3,144 U.S. counties
99score /100

More distressed than 99% of U.S. counties.

What drives McCreary County's score

In McCreary County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 93.4. About two in five adults aged 25 to 54 (42.6%, 2020 to 2024) aren't working, a higher share than in 95% of U.S. counties. Late payments on loans come next, at 92.8.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in McCreary County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

McCreary County is worse off than the typical U.S. county on every measure in the score.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    93.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      91st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      42.6% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
  • Late payments

    92.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      10.8% · August 2025
      top 5%
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      8.9% · August 2025
      88th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      59.6% · second quarter of 2026
      top 5%
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    89.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      34.6% · August 2025
      85th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      334.3 · 2025
      93rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    86.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      36.4% · 2024
      top 5%
    • Children below the poverty line
      41.5% · 2024
      top 5%
    • People with a disability
      25.4% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      8.1% · 2020 to 2024
      52nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $40,509 · 2024
      top 5%
  • Housing costs

    79.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      21.1% · 2020 to 2024
      67th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.9% · fiscal year 2027
      90th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in McCreary County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In McCreary County, 16.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

McCreary County

33 9 58

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In McCreary County, benefit checks brought in more than pay from work in 2024, a bigger share of income than across Kentucky

In McCreary County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 58.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, McCreary County, Kentucky · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in McCreary County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 38.2% in 2014 to 34.3% in 2015.

The share of households in McCreary County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 33.3%

Low on the chart: 29.8% in 2019. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, McCreary County, Kentucky.

0%20%40% 33.6%33.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%20%40% 33.6%33.3% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How McCreary County has changed

McCreary County's population had its largest rise, from 13,753 in 1974 to 15,438 in 1979.

McCreary County's population was at its highest on the chart in 2009 and is down 8% since

High on the chart: 18,207 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, McCreary County, Kentucky.

010,00020,000 12,53416,824 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 12,53416,824 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in McCreary County rose most sharply from its first year (2,076 in 1990) to 3,243 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in McCreary County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 13% since

High on the chart: 3,265 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, McCreary County, Kentucky.

02,0004,000 2,0762,825 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 2,0762,825 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 15.2% 2025 5.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 45.5% 2024 36.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $11,121 2024 $40,509 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in McCreary County's history

  1. 1903

    Stearns company interests dominated and controlled the county. Wikipedia

  2. 1937

    Stearns companies sold vast quantities of land to the U.S. Government, becoming part of Cumberland National Forest. Wikipedia

  3. 1980

    A tornado in April 1980 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1994

    County's last operating mine closed. Wikipedia

  5. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 18,306. The 2020 Census counted 16,888, 92% of the peak. Census Bureau

  6. 2018

    A thunderstorm in September 2018 did $2,000,000 in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1974

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered McCreary County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

McCreary County beside its neighbors

McCreary County scores higher than all six counties that border it, in Kentucky and Tennessee. Of the group, McCreary County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (58.2%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
McCreary County, KY 99 2nd of 120 36.4% 58.2%
Wayne County, KY 95 13th of 120 28.8% 48.6%
Whitley County, KY 92 22nd of 120 25.5% 47.6%
Laurel County, KY 90 30th of 120 17.8% 35.7%
Scott County, TN 83 16th of 95 17.7% 41.0%
Campbell County, TN 83 17th of 95 18.9% 34.5%
Pulaski County, KY 83 38th of 120 20.1% 42.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is McCreary County the poorest county in Kentucky?

Yes, McCreary County's poverty rate was 36.4% in 2024, the highest of 120 counties in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, McCreary County ranks 2nd of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in McCreary County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for McCreary County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this McCreary County, Kentucky, scores 99 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 99% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/mccreary-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in McCreary County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.