In Letcher County, Kentucky, benefit checks have brought in more money than paychecks since 2013

In 2024, 58 cents of every dollar of income here came from benefit checks, including Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid and veterans' benefits. That was a larger share than across the country.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
34th
of 120 counties in Kentucky
86score /100

More distressed than 86% of U.S. counties.

What drives Letcher County's score

In Letcher County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 91.2. About two in five adults aged 25 to 54 (37.6%, 2020 to 2024) aren't working, a higher share than in 97% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 89.2.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Letcher County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Letcher County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (3.4%, 2020 to 2024) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (11.4%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    91.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      85th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      37.6% · 2020 to 2024
      97th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    89.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      32.0% · August 2025
      79th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      572.9 · 2025
      99th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    76.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      25.3% · 2024
      95th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      27.5% · 2024
      87th percentile
    • People with a disability
      29.8% · 2020 to 2024
      99th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.4% · 2020 to 2024
      4th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $44,339 · 2024
      97th percentile
  • Late payments

    53.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      56.9% · second quarter of 2026
      92nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    49.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      11.4% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.6% · fiscal year 2027
      81st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Letcher County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Letcher County, 20.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Letcher County

35 58

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Letcher County, benefit checks brought in more than pay from work in 2024, a bigger share of income than across Kentucky

In Letcher County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 57.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Letcher County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/letcher-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Letcher County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 25.4% in 2014 to 28.2% in 2015.

The share of households in Letcher County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2019 and has since fallen to 27.5%

Low on the chart: 23.7% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Letcher County, Kentucky.

0%20%40% 24.9%27.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%20%40% 24.9%27.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/letcher-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Letcher County has changed

Letcher County's population had its largest rise, from 26,470 in 1974 to 30,739 in 1979.

Letcher County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and has since fallen by about a third

High on the chart: 30,739 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Letcher County, Kentucky.

020,00040,000 23,80720,139 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 23,80720,139 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/letcher-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Letcher County fell by about a third from 1990 to 2025, reaching 4,130, with most of the change between 2010 and 2015

High on the chart: 6,424 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Letcher County, Kentucky.

03,5007,000 6,3964,130 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,5007,000 6,3964,130 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/letcher-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.5% 2025 5.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 28.5% 2024 25.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $18,904 2024 $44,339 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.7% for 2025; the score uses 5.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Letcher County's history

  1. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 40,592. The 2020 Census counted 21,548, 53% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1983

    A tornado in June 1983 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2022

    A flash flood in July 2022 killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1967

    39 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Letcher County, 31 of them for flooding. FEMA

Letcher County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Letcher County, in Kentucky and Virginia, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Letcher County ranks 2nd of the five; Harlan County is highest, at 59.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Harlan County, KY 97 6th of 120 29.4% 59.0%
Pike County, KY 95 10th of 120 22.4% 44.9%
Knott County, KY 93 19th of 120 25.9% 54.2%
Perry County, KY 91 26th of 120 24.5% 49.9%
Letcher County, KY 86 34th of 120 25.3% 57.8%
Wise County, VA 85 20th of 133 19.5% —

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Letcher County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Letcher County's poverty rate was 25.3% in 2024, 18th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Letcher County ranks 34th of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Letcher County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Letcher County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Letcher County, Kentucky, scores 86 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 86% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/letcher-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Letcher County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.