In Knott County, Kentucky, benefit checks have brought in more money than paychecks since 2014
In 2024, 54 cents of every dollar of income here came from benefit checks, including Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid and veterans' benefits. That was a larger share than across the country.
More distressed than 93% of U.S. counties.
What drives Knott County's score
In Knott County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 93.9. About two in five adults aged 25 to 54 (41.6%, 2020 to 2024) aren't working, a higher share than in 95% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 80.5.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Knott County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Knott County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (2.4%, 2020 to 2024) and people with a car or retail loan behind (3.7%, August 2025).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 93.9 of 100
Jobs
Biggest factorUnemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year6.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202692nd percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working41.6% · 2020 to 2024top 5%
-
- 80.5 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector27.6% · August 202566th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people776 · 2025top 5%
-
- 76.9 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line25.9% · 2024top 5%
- Children below the poverty line32.4% · 202494th percentile
- People with a disability26.4% · 2020 to 2024top 5%
- People without health insurance2.4% · 2020 to 20245th or lower percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$44,407 · 2024top 5%
-
- 71.0 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind9.9% · August 202594th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind3.7% · August 202527th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score55.8% · second quarter of 202690th percentile
-
- 70.3 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent18.3% · 2020 to 202451st percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income26.6% · fiscal year 202789th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Knott County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Knott County, 20.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Knott County
Kentucky
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
Benefit checks' share of income in Knott County had its largest rise, from 39.8% in 2009 to 48.3% in 2014.
In Knott County, benefit checks have brought in more than pay since 2014
In Knott County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 54.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Knott County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 29.9% in 2015 to 34.1% in 2016.
The share of households in Knott County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2018 and has since fallen by about a third
Low on the chart: 23.2% in 2013. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Knott County, Kentucky.
How Knott County has changed
Knott County's population had its largest rise, from 16,079 in 1974 to 17,686 in 1979.
Knott County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and has since fallen by about a quarter
High on the chart: 18,538 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Knott County, Kentucky.
The number of jobs located in Knott County had its largest drop, from 3,979 in 2005 to 3,129 in 2010.
The number of jobs located in Knott County was at its highest on the chart in 2005 and is down 45% since
High on the chart: 3,979 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Knott County, Kentucky.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 9.5% | 2025 6.4% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 35.7% | 2024 25.9% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $17,481 | 2024 $44,407 |
The table uses 6.4% for 2025; the score uses 6.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Knott County's history
1884
Established in 1884 from land given by Breathitt, Floyd, Letcher, and Perry counties. Wikipedia
1905
Hindman Settlement School building burned three times in first decade. Wikipedia
1950
The county's largest recorded population was the 1950 Census count of 20,320. The 2020 Census counted 14,251, 70% of the peak. Census Bureau
2022
County affected by 2022 Appalachian floods. Wikipedia
2022
A flash flood in July 2022 killed 16 people. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1967
43 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Knott County, 36 of them for flooding. FEMA
Knott County beside its neighbors
Of the six counties that border Knott County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Knott County ranks 3rd of the seven; Letcher County is highest, at 57.8%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magoffin County, KY | 99 | 30.1% | 53.5% |
| Floyd County, KY | 97 | 27.7% | 50.9% |
| Pike County, KY | 95 | 22.4% | 44.9% |
| Knott County, KY | 93 | 25.9% | 54.2% |
| Perry County, KY | 91 | 24.5% | 49.9% |
| Breathitt County, KY | 91 | 35.5% | 57.6% |
| Letcher County, KY | 86 | 25.3% | 57.8% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Knott County the poorest county in Kentucky?
No, Knott County's poverty rate was 25.9% in 2024, 16th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Knott County ranks 19th of 120 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Knott County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
AppalReD Legal Aid
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Knott County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.