About one in six people with a credit file in Clay County, Kansas, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Clay County, 15.8% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 78% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
50th
of 105 counties in Kansas
26score /100

Less distressed than 73% of U.S. counties.

What drives Clay County's score

In Clay County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 40.9. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 29.6. People with a credit card behind: 4.1%, August 2025, lower than in 73% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Clay County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Clay County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    40.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      15.8% · August 2025
      21st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      149.9 · 2025
      59th percentile
  • Jobs

    39.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      39th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.0% · 2020 to 2024
      39th percentile
  • Housing costs

    36.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.8% · 2020 to 2024
      42nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.9% · fiscal year 2027
      30th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    35.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.2% · 2024
      23rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.9% · 2024
      22nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.8% · 2020 to 2024
      57th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.7% · 2020 to 2024
      27th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $68,231 · 2024
      45th percentile
  • Late payments

    29.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.1% · August 2025
      26th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.0% · August 2025
      33rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.9% · second quarter of 2026
      29th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Clay County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Clay County, 24.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Clay County

51 21 28

Kansas

62 20 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Clay County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 28.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Clay County, Kansas, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 28.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Clay County, Kansas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/clay-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Clay County getting SNAP food aid rose most sharply after its 2022 low, from 3.6% in 2022 to 6.1% in 2023.

The share of households in Clay County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2017 and has since fallen to 7.2%

Low on the chart: 3.6% in 2022. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Clay County, Kansas.

0%4%8% 6.2%7.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%4%8% 6.2%7.2% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/clay-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

How Clay County has changed

Clay County's population fell by about a fifth to 7,969, the lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1999 to 2004, reaching 8,447. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Clay County, Kansas.

05,00010,000 9,9737,969 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 05,00010,000 9,9737,969 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/clay-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Clay County rose most sharply from its first year (2,639 in 1990) to 3,042 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Clay County was at its highest on the chart in 2010 and is down 17% since

High on the chart: 3,424 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Clay County, Kansas.

02,0004,000 2,6392,859 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 2,6392,859 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/clay-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.4% 2025 3.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.3% 2024 10.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,096 2024 $68,231 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.5% for 2025; the score uses 3.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Clay County's history

  1. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 15,833. The 2020 Census counted 8,117, 51% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1951

    A tornado in May 1951 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1973

    A tornado in September 1973 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1973

    A tornado in September 1973 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1979

    A tornado in October 1979 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1973

    17 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Clay County, 10 of them for flooding. FEMA

Clay County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Clay County, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Clay County ranks 3rd of the seven; Cloud County is highest, at 29.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Geary County, KS 69 4th of 105 12.4% 19.8%
Riley County, KS 31 35th of 105 18.1% 15.8%
Dickinson County, KS 29 39th of 105 8.5% 29.5%
Ottawa County, KS 28 43rd of 105 8.9% 25.6%
Clay County, KS 26 50th of 105 10.2% 28.0%
Cloud County, KS 21 61st of 105 13.2% 29.9%
Washington County, KS 3 102nd of 105 11.1% 26.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Clay County the poorest county in Kansas?

No, Clay County's poverty rate was 10.2% in 2024, 76th highest of 105 in Kansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Riley County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Clay County ranks 50th of 105 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Clay County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Clay County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Clay County, Kansas, scores 26 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 73% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/clay-county-ks/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Clay County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.