In Wayne County, Illinois, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Wayne County, 18.1% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 77% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
37th
of 102 counties in Illinois
41score /100

Less distressed than 58% of U.S. counties.

What drives Wayne County's score

In Wayne County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 64.6. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 28.2. People with a car or retail loan behind: 0.6%, August 2025, lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Wayne County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Wayne County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (5.0%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and people without health insurance (12.1%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    64.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      81st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.4% · 2020 to 2024
      48th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    63.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.3% · 2024
      59th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      18.2% · 2024
      56th percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.0% · 2020 to 2024
      59th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      12.1% · 2020 to 2024
      79th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,720 · 2024
      65th percentile
  • Housing costs

    35.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.7% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.1% · fiscal year 2027
      22nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    34.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      18.2% · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      101.5 · 2025
      36th percentile
  • Late payments

    28.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.6% · August 2025
      34th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      0.6% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      39.0% · second quarter of 2026
      45th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Wayne County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Wayne County, 22.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Wayne County

56 16 29

Illinois

62 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Wayne County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 28.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Wayne County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 28.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Wayne County, Illinois American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/wayne-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Wayne County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 14.0% in 2019 to 12.2% in 2020.

The share of households in Wayne County getting SNAP food aid fell to its lowest on the chart in 2010, then climbed past the 2009 level

Low on the chart: 10.7% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Wayne County, Illinois.

0%10%20% 11.9%14.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 11.9%14.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/wayne-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

How Wayne County has changed

Wayne County's population fell 8% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart, with most of the change between 1984 and 1989

High on the chart: 18,612 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Wayne County, Illinois.

010,00020,000 17,23915,928 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 17,23915,928 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/wayne-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Wayne County had its largest rise, from 4,041 in 1990 to 4,726 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Wayne County was at its highest on the chart in 1995 and is down 16% since

High on the chart: 4,726 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Wayne County, Illinois.

02,5005,000 4,0413,958 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,5005,000 4,0413,958 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/wayne-county-il/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.4% 2025 4.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.9% 2024 14.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,469 2024 $61,720 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.2% for 2025; the score uses 5.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Wayne County's history

  1. 1819

    Formed in 1819 out of Edwards County. Wikipedia

  2. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 27,626. The 2020 Census counted 16,179, 59% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1989

    A tornado in January 1989 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1990

    A tornado in June 1990 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2002

    A tornado in April 2002 did $4 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2013

    A flood in December 2013 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1989

    8 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Wayne County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Wayne County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Wayne County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Wayne County ranks 6th of the eight; Marion County is highest, at 36.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Jefferson County, IL 65 13th of 102 12.9% 30.9%
Marion County, IL 63 14th of 102 14.4% 36.0%
White County, IL 46 31st of 102 14.2% 28.5%
Wayne County, IL 41 37th of 102 14.3% 28.8%
Clay County, IL 33 55th of 102 14.0% 33.9%
Hamilton County, IL 33 58th of 102 10.5% 29.8%
Richland County, IL 28 66th of 102 13.0% 28.9%
Edwards County, IL 23 79th of 102 11.1% 26.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Wayne County the poorest county in Illinois?

No, Wayne County's poverty rate was 14.3% in 2024, 28th highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Wayne County ranks 37th of 102 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Wayne County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Illinois foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Wayne County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Wayne County, Illinois, scores 41 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 58% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/wayne-county-il/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Wayne County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.