In Macoupin County, Illinois, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income
In Macoupin County, 16.9% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 87% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 58% of U.S. counties.
What drives Macoupin County's score
In Macoupin County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 58.9. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 33.7. About one in 24 people (4.1%, 2020 to 2024) has no health insurance, a lower share than in 90% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Macoupin County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Macoupin County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 58.9 of 100
Jobs
Biggest factorUnemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year4.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202672nd percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working19.9% · 2020 to 202445th percentile
-
- 50.2 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind6.1% · August 202561st percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind4.6% · August 202542nd percentile
- People with a subprime credit score39.4% · second quarter of 202647th percentile
-
- 41.6 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector18.8% · August 202533rd percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people124.9 · 202549th percentile
-
- 40.2 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent21.1% · 2020 to 202467th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income16.9% · fiscal year 202712th percentile
-
- 33.7 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line10.6% · 202427th percentile
- Children below the poverty line13.7% · 202431st percentile
- People with a disability16.8% · 2020 to 202457th percentile
- People without health insurance4.1% · 2020 to 20249th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$69,440 · 202442nd percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Macoupin County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Macoupin County, 21.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Macoupin County
Illinois
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Macoupin County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 28.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Macoupin County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 28.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Macoupin County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 9.2% in 2012 to 11.3% in 2013.
The share of households in Macoupin County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 15.4%, the highest on the chart
Low on the chart: 8.4% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Macoupin County, Illinois.
How Macoupin County has changed
Macoupin County's population had its largest rise, from 44,564 in 1969 to 46,623 in 1974.
Macoupin County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and is down 11% since
High on the chart: 49,274 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Macoupin County, Illinois.
The number of jobs located in Macoupin County had its largest drop, from 11,908 in 2005 to 10,368 in 2010.
The number of jobs located in Macoupin County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and has since fallen by about a fifth
High on the chart: 12,160 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Macoupin County, Illinois.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 6.3% | 2025 4.5% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 10.6% | 2024 10.6% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $24,773 | 2024 $69,440 |
The table uses 4.5% for 2025; the score uses 4.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Macoupin County's history
1829
Macoupin County was established on January 17, 1829, formed out of Greene and Madison Counties. Wikipedia
1920
The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 57,274. The 2020 Census counted 44,967, 79% of the peak. Census Bureau
1950
A tornado in December 1950 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2001
Lightning in April 2001 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2001
Lightning in September 2001 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2002
Hail in May 2002 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1982
9 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Macoupin County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA
Macoupin County beside its neighbors
Macoupin County scores higher than all six counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Macoupin County ranks 2nd of the seven; Greene County is highest, at 29.5%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macoupin County, IL | 41 | 10.6% | 28.5% |
| Madison County, IL | 40 | 9.6% | 22.8% |
| Sangamon County, IL | 39 | 9.7% | 21.5% |
| Montgomery County, IL | 35 | 14.6% | 27.9% |
| Morgan County, IL | 32 | 14.1% | 28.4% |
| Greene County, IL | 30 | 14.0% | 29.5% |
| Jersey County, IL | 26 | 9.5% | 25.4% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Macoupin County the poorest county in Illinois?
No, Macoupin County's poverty rate was 10.6% in 2024, 65th highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Macoupin County ranks 41st of 102 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Macoupin County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Macoupin County Housing Authority
HUD-approved housing counselor
-
Land of Lincoln Legal Aid
Legal aid
-
Illinois Legal Aid Online (ILAO)
Legal help website
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Macoupin County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Macoupin County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.