About one in 12 people in Teton County, Idaho, has a disability
In Teton County, 8.3% of people reported a disability. That is lower than in 98% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 96% of U.S. counties.
What drives Teton County's score
In Teton County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 41.9. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 5.0. Bankruptcy filings ran at 31.9 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Teton County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Teton County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (14.5%, 2020 to 2024) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (23.2%, 2020 to 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 41.9 of 100
Housing costs
Biggest factorRenters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent23.2% · 2020 to 202478th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income14.6% · fiscal year 20275th or lower percentile
-
- 23.5 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line7.5% · 20245th percentile
- Children below the poverty line10.2% · 202413th percentile
- People with a disability8.3% · 2020 to 20245th or lower percentile
- People without health insurance14.5% · 2020 to 202487th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$110,146 · 20245th or lower percentile
-
- 11.3 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind1.4% · August 20255th or lower percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind3.5% · August 202523rd percentile
- People with a subprime credit score22.4% · second quarter of 20265th or lower percentile
-
- 7.2 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year2.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 20267th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working12.4% · 2020 to 20247th percentile
-
- 5.0 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector10.8% · August 20255th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people31.9 · 20255th or lower percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Teton County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Teton County, 14.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Teton County
Idaho
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
Benefit checks' share of income in Teton County had its largest rise, from 10.1% in 1974 to 12.7% in 1979.
In Teton County, pay from work still brings in about five times as much as benefit checks, with little change in benefit checks' share since 1969
In Teton County, Idaho, benefit checks' share of income rose by about a fifth from 1969 to 2024, reaching 12.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Teton County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 6.3% in 2010 to 9.5% in 2011.
The share of households in Teton County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 3.1%
Low on the chart: 1.0% in 2020. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Teton County, Idaho.
How Teton County has changed
Teton County's population had its largest rise, from 7,460 in 2004 to 10,041 in 2009.
Teton County's population grew to about five times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 12,932, with no dip in any year shown
Smallest rise: 1984 to 1989, reaching 3,383. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Teton County, Idaho.
The number of jobs located in Teton County had its largest rise in the last span, from 3,529 in 2020 to 4,906 in 2025.
The number of jobs located in Teton County grew to about seven times its 1990 size in 2025, reaching 4,906, with no dip in any year shown
Smallest rise: 2005 to 2010, reaching 2,594. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Teton County, Idaho.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 4.0% | 2025 2.6% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 13.1% | 2024 7.5% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $20,737 | 2024 $110,146 |
The table uses 2.6% for 2025; the score uses 2.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Teton County's history
1915
Established January 26, 1915. Wikipedia
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 11,630, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
-
Since 2005
3 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Teton County. FEMA
Teton County beside its neighbors
Of the four counties that border Teton County, in Idaho and Wyoming, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Teton County ranks 4th of the five; Fremont County is highest, at 24.8%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County, ID | 30 | 24.3% | 22.6% |
| Bonneville County, ID | 21 | 8.2% | 18.8% |
| Fremont County, ID | 18 | 11.3% | 24.8% |
| Teton County, ID | 3 | 7.5% | 12.0% |
| Teton County, WY | 0 | 5.4% | 1.8% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Teton County the poorest county in Idaho?
No, Teton County's poverty rate was 7.5% in 2024, 43rd highest of 44 in Idaho (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Madison County, at 24.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Teton County ranks 42nd of 44 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Teton County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Idaho Legal Aid Services, Inc.
Legal aid
-
Idaho Volunteer Lawyers Program
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Teton County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.