About one in eight people with a credit file in Archuleta County, Colorado, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Archuleta County, 12.2% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 91% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
40th
of 64 counties in Colorado
23score /100

Less distressed than 76% of U.S. counties.

What drives Archuleta County's score

In Archuleta County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 52.7. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 6.9. People with a car or retail loan behind: 1.4%, August 2025, lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Archuleta County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Archuleta County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (24.0%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    52.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      14.1% · 2020 to 2024
      27th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.0% · fiscal year 2027
      77th percentile
  • Jobs

    48.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      29th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      23.9% · 2020 to 2024
      68th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    48.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.5% · 2024
      26th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.5% · 2024
      46th percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.8% · 2020 to 2024
      73rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.5% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $77,215 · 2024
      24th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    14.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      12.2% · August 2025
      8th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      70.5 · 2025
      19th percentile
  • Late payments

    6.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      2.4% · August 2025
      5th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      1.4% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      28.8% · second quarter of 2026
      10th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Archuleta County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Archuleta County, 28.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Archuleta County

42 32 26

Colorado

63 23 14

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Archuleta County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 26.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Archuleta County, Colorado, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Archuleta County, Colorado American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/archuleta-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Archuleta County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 4.1% in 2011 to 8.1% in 2012.

The share of households in Archuleta County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 6.9%

Low on the chart: 2.8% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Archuleta County, Colorado.

0%5%10% 2.9%6.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 2.9%6.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/archuleta-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

How Archuleta County has changed

Archuleta County's population grew to about five times its 1969 size, reaching 14,112, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1994 to 1999, reaching 9,510. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Archuleta County, Colorado.

010,00020,000 2,61514,112 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 2,61514,112 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/archuleta-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Archuleta County tripled to 4,904, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1995 to 2000, reaching 3,076. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Archuleta County, Colorado.

02,5005,000 1,5564,904 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,5005,000 1,5564,904 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/archuleta-county-co/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.1% 2025 3.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 18.8% 2024 10.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,839 2024 $77,215 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.7% for 2025; the score uses 3.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Archuleta County's history

  1. 1885

    Archuleta County was created by the Colorado legislature on April 14, 1885. Wikipedia

  2. 1997

    A thunderstorm in April 1997 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 13,359, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  4. Since 1970

    7 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Archuleta County, 2 of them for flooding. FEMA

Archuleta County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Archuleta County, in Colorado and New Mexico, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Archuleta County ranks 5th of the eight; Rio Arriba County is highest, at 37.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
San Juan County, NM 80 7th of 33 18.2% 29.5%
Rio Grande County, CO 58 15th of 64 14.7% 28.8%
Conejos County, CO 57 17th of 64 17.1% 35.3%
Rio Arriba County, NM 56 28th of 33 17.1% 37.2%
Mineral County, CO 44 21st of 64 9.5% 20.5%
Archuleta County, CO 23 40th of 64 10.5% 26.2%
La Plata County, CO 21 42nd of 64 10.4% 15.2%
Hinsdale County, CO 15 48th of 64 8.5% 21.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Archuleta County the poorest county in Colorado?

No, Archuleta County's poverty rate was 10.5% in 2024, 37th highest of 64 in Colorado (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Crowley County, at 39.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Archuleta County ranks 40th of 64 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Archuleta County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Colorado foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Archuleta County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Archuleta County, Colorado, scores 23 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 76% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/archuleta-county-co/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Archuleta County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.