Unemployment in San Joaquin County, California, is higher than in 95% of U.S. counties
In San Joaquin County, 6.4% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 95% of U.S. counties.
More distressed than 71% of U.S. counties.
What drives San Joaquin County's score
In San Joaquin County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 85.8. Rent on a two-bedroom takes 26.3% of the typical household's income (fiscal year 2027), higher than in 88% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 83.6.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in San Joaquin County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
San Joaquin County does better than most counties on two measures: median household income ($91,854, 2024) and people with a disability (12.6%, 2020 to 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 85.8 of 100
Housing costs
Biggest factorRenters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent24.0% · 2020 to 202482nd percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income26.3% · fiscal year 202788th percentile
-
- 83.6 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year6.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202695th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working24.6% · 2020 to 202471st percentile
-
- 59.2 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind6.8% · August 202570th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind5.6% · August 202555th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score40.6% · second quarter of 202651st percentile
-
- 51.5 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector21.6% · August 202544th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people146.1 · 202558th percentile
-
- 32.2 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line12.9% · 202447th percentile
- Children below the poverty line17.0% · 202449th percentile
- People with a disability12.6% · 2020 to 202419th percentile
- People without health insurance6.3% · 2020 to 202434th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$91,854 · 20249th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in San Joaquin County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In San Joaquin County, 13.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
San Joaquin County
California
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
Benefit checks' share of income in San Joaquin County had its largest rise, from 17.8% in 2004 to 22.8% in 2009.
In San Joaquin County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 23.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks
In San Joaquin County, California, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.
The share of households in San Joaquin County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 15.6%, the highest on the chart
Biggest rise: 2011 to 2012, reaching 11.0%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, San Joaquin County, California.
How San Joaquin County has changed
San Joaquin County's population had its largest rise, from 552,424 in 1999 to 642,898 in 2004.
San Joaquin County's population tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 816,108, with no dip in any year shown
Smallest rise: 1969 to 1974, reaching 306,658. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, San Joaquin County, California.
The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.
The number of jobs located in San Joaquin County nearly doubled to 290,380, the highest on the chart
Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 290,380. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, San Joaquin County, California.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 9.9% | 2025 6.7% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 16.0% | 2024 12.9% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $28,001 | 2024 $91,854 |
The table uses 6.7% for 2025; the score uses 6.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in San Joaquin County's history
1996
A thunderstorm in April 1996 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
1998
A flash flood in May 1998 did $1.6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 779,233, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
2023
A flood in January 2023 did $107 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1964
25 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered San Joaquin County, 18 of them for flooding. FEMA
San Joaquin County beside its neighbors
Of the six counties that border San Joaquin County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, San Joaquin County ranks 4th of the seven; Amador County is highest, at 29.7%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stanislaus County, CA | 81 | 14.2% | 25.1% |
| San Joaquin County, CA | 71 | 12.9% | 23.8% |
| Calaveras County, CA | 63 | 11.5% | 29.1% |
| Sacramento County, CA | 59 | 12.0% | 22.9% |
| Amador County, CA | 40 | 10.8% | 29.7% |
| Contra Costa County, CA | 37 | 8.5% | 12.4% |
| Alameda County, CA | 26 | 8.8% | 12.9% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is San Joaquin County the poorest county in California?
No, San Joaquin County's poverty rate was 12.9% in 2024, 31st highest of 58 in California (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Trinity County, at 23.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, San Joaquin County ranks 17th of 58 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in San Joaquin County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Visionary Home Builders of California
HUD-approved housing counselor
-
California Rural Legal Assistance (CRLA)
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for San Joaquin County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in San Joaquin County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.