In Van Buren County, Arkansas, benefit checks have brought in more money than paychecks since 2016

In 2024, 44 cents of every dollar of income here came from benefit checks, including Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid and veterans' benefits. That was a larger share than across the country.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
34th
of 75 counties in Arkansas
84score /100

More distressed than 84% of U.S. counties.

What drives Van Buren County's score

In Van Buren County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 85.4. About three in ten adults aged 25 to 54 (28.8%, 2020 to 2024) aren't working, a higher share than in 86% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 78.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Van Buren County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Van Buren County does better than most counties on two measures: renters paying half their income or more in rent (17.9%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (20.7%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    85.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      83rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      28.8% · 2020 to 2024
      86th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    78.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      16.7% · 2024
      74th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      24.5% · 2024
      81st percentile
    • People with a disability
      24.6% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      8.2% · 2020 to 2024
      53rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $52,814 · 2024
      86th percentile
  • Late payments

    70.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      8.0% · August 2025
      84th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.4% · August 2025
      53rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      47.1% · second quarter of 2026
      72nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    69.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      29.6% · August 2025
      72nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      167.3 · 2025
      65th percentile
  • Housing costs

    49.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.9% · 2020 to 2024
      48th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.7% · fiscal year 2027
      49th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Van Buren County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Van Buren County, 27.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Van Buren County

41 15 44

Arkansas

53 24 23

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Van Buren County, benefit checks brought in more than pay from work in 2024, a bigger share of income than across Arkansas

In Van Buren County, Arkansas, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 44.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Van Buren County, Arkansas · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Van Buren County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 14.8% in 2018 to 12.2% in 2019.

The share of households in Van Buren County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 10.7%

Low on the chart: 9.1% in 2022. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Van Buren County, Arkansas.

0%10%20% 15.2%10.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 15.2%10.7% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Van Buren County has changed

Van Buren County's population had its largest rise, from 10,515 in 1974 to 13,185 in 1979.

Van Buren County's population doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 16,152

High on the chart: 17,293 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Van Buren County, Arkansas.

010,00020,000 8,17716,152 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 8,17716,152 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Van Buren County fell most sharply after its 2015 high, from 3,928 in 2015 to 3,329 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Van Buren County rose by about a third from 1990 to 2025, reaching 3,705

High on the chart: 3,928 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Van Buren County, Arkansas.

02,0004,000 2,8413,705 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 2,8413,705 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.0% 2025 5.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 21.4% 2024 16.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $16,998 2024 $52,814 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.2% for 2025; the score uses 5.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Van Buren County's history

  1. 1984

    A tornado in March 1984 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2008

    EF4 tornado on February 5, 2008 killed three people and destroyed many homes and businesses. Wikipedia

  3. 2008

    A tornado in February 2008 did $22.75 million in property damage and killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2008

    A tornado in May 2008 did $10 million in property damage and killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 17,295. The 2020 Census counted 15,796, 91% of the peak. Census Bureau

  6. 2010

    A tornado in April 2010 did $4 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1976

    25 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Van Buren County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Van Buren County beside its neighbors

Van Buren County scores higher than all six counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Van Buren County ranks 3rd of the seven; Searcy County is highest, at 48.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Van Buren County, AR 84 34th of 75 16.7% 44.2%
Stone County, AR 74 48th of 75 17.7% 45.5%
Cleburne County, AR 73 50th of 75 13.4% 34.1%
Conway County, AR 71 51st of 75 14.3% 29.8%
Pope County, AR 66 59th of 75 16.9% 28.5%
Searcy County, AR 65 62nd of 75 21.0% 48.8%
Faulkner County, AR 52 71st of 75 12.5% 22.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Van Buren County the poorest county in Arkansas?

No, Van Buren County's poverty rate was 16.7% in 2024, 45th highest of 75 in Arkansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lee County, at 41.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Van Buren County ranks 34th of 75 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Van Buren County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Arkansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Van Buren County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Van Buren County, Arkansas, scores 84 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 84% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/van-buren-county-ar/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Van Buren County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.