About one in five people in Clay County, Arkansas, has a disability

In Clay County, 22.0% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 88% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
44th
of 75 counties in Arkansas
76score /100

More distressed than 76% of U.S. counties.

What drives Clay County's score

In Clay County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 77.1. About half of people (51.6%, Q2 2026) have a subprime credit score, a higher share than in 83% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 75.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Clay County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Clay County does better than most counties on two measures: renters paying half their income or more in rent (13.8%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (20.4%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    77.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.9% · August 2025
      83rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.3% · August 2025
      64th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      51.6% · second quarter of 2026
      83rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    75.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.9% · 2024
      70th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      21.2% · 2024
      69th percentile
    • People with a disability
      22.0% · 2020 to 2024
      88th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.8% · 2020 to 2024
      64th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $53,417 · 2024
      85th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    72.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      33.3% · August 2025
      82nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      154.9 · 2025
      61st percentile
  • Jobs

    67.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      64th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.3% · 2020 to 2024
      70th percentile
  • Housing costs

    36.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      13.8% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.4% · fiscal year 2027
      47th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Clay County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Clay County, 21.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Clay County

53 10 37

Arkansas

53 24 23

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Clay County had its largest rise, from 27.0% in 2004 to 33.3% in 2009.

In Clay County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 36.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Clay County, Arkansas, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 36.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Clay County, Arkansas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/clay-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Clay County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 13.1% in 2011 to 15.5% in 2012.

The share of households in Clay County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 10.1%

Biggest drop: 2022 to 2023, reaching 12.0%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Clay County, Arkansas.

0%10%20% 10.2%10.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.2%10.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/clay-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

How Clay County has changed

Clay County's population had its largest drop, from 19,746 in 1984 to 18,320 in 1989.

Clay County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and has since fallen by about a third

High on the chart: 21,165 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Clay County, Arkansas.

015,00030,000 19,06214,112 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 19,06214,112 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/clay-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Clay County fell by about half to 3,023, the lowest on the chart, with most of the change between 2000 and 2005

High on the chart: 6,188 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Clay County, Arkansas.

03,5007,000 5,8193,023 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,5007,000 5,8193,023 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/clay-county-ar/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.0% 2025 4.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.7% 2024 15.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $16,719 2024 $53,417 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Clay County's history

  1. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 28,386. The 2020 Census counted 14,552, 51% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1990

    A tornado in May 1990 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1999

    A tornado in January 1999 did $8 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2011

    Lightning in August 2011 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2018

    A tornado in February 2018 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1969

    25 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Clay County, 14 of them for flooding. FEMA

Clay County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Clay County, in Arkansas and Missouri, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Clay County ranks 4th of the six; Ripley County is highest, at 44.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Dunklin County, MO 96 4th of 115 25.4% 41.3%
Ripley County, MO 96 5th of 115 21.9% 44.8%
Butler County, MO 93 7th of 115 20.3% 38.2%
Greene County, AR 85 31st of 75 14.1% 30.3%
Clay County, AR 76 44th of 75 15.9% 36.8%
Randolph County, AR 74 47th of 75 18.1% 36.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Clay County the poorest county in Arkansas?

No, Clay County's poverty rate was 15.9% in 2024, 51st highest of 75 in Arkansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lee County, at 41.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Clay County ranks 44th of 75 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Clay County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Arkansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Clay County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Clay County, Arkansas, scores 76 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 76% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arkansas/clay-county-ar/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Clay County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.