Unemployment in Mohave County, Arizona, is higher than in 93% of U.S. counties

In Mohave County, 6.0% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 93% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
4th
of 15 counties in Arizona
83score /100

More distressed than 83% of U.S. counties.

What drives Mohave County's score

In Mohave County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 87.2. Income and the safety net comes next, at 69.8.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Mohave County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Mohave County is worse off than the typical U.S. county on every measure in the score.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    87.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      92nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      27.1% · 2020 to 2024
      81st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    69.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.6% · 2024
      61st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      21.0% · 2024
      68th percentile
    • People with a disability
      21.9% · 2020 to 2024
      88th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.5% · 2020 to 2024
      62nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,016 · 2024
      67th percentile
  • Housing costs

    67.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.2% · 2020 to 2024
      56th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.2% · fiscal year 2027
      79th percentile
  • Late payments

    63.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.7% · August 2025
      68th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.1% · August 2025
      62nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      43.1% · second quarter of 2026
      60th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    60.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      26.0% · August 2025
      60th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      153.8 · 2025
      61st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Mohave County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Mohave County, 32.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Mohave County

46 18 36

Arizona

59 21 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Mohave County had its largest rise, from 24.7% in 2004 to 32.8% in 2009.

In Mohave County, benefit checks' share of income has grown since 1969, reaching 36.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about a quarter more than benefit checks

In Mohave County, Arizona, benefit checks' share of income rose from 1969 to 2024, reaching 36.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Mohave County, Arizona American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arizona/mohave-county-az/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Mohave County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 12.8% in 2011 to 15.6% in 2012.

The share of households in Mohave County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 10.0% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Mohave County, Arizona.

0%10%20% 10.0%13.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.0%13.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arizona/mohave-county-az/
Download data (CSV)

How Mohave County has changed

Mohave County's population had its largest rise, from 87,040 in 1989 to 122,906 in 1994.

Mohave County's population grew to about nine times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 226,479, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2009 to 2014, reaching 202,280. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Mohave County, Arizona.

0150,000300,000 24,600226,479 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0150,000300,000 24,600226,479 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arizona/mohave-county-az/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Mohave County doubled to 56,245, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2000 to 2005, reaching 52,336. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Mohave County, Arizona.

030,00060,000 26,63056,245 19901995200020052010201520202025 030,00060,000 26,63056,245 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arizona/mohave-county-az/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.8% 2025 5.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.4% 2024 14.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,839 2024 $61,016 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.1% for 2025; the score uses 6.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Mohave County's history

  1. 1864

    Mohave County was one of four original Arizona Counties created by the 1st Arizona Territorial Legislature, with territory originally defined as being west of longitude 113° 20' and north of the Bill Williams River. Wikipedia

  2. 1997

    A flash flood in August 1997 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2007

    A flash flood in July 2007 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2012

    A flash flood in July 2012 did $5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2015

    A flash flood in September 2015 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 213,267, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1977

    12 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Mohave County, 7 of them for flooding. FEMA

Mohave County beside its neighbors

Of the eight counties that border Mohave County, in Arizona, Nevada, California and Utah, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Mohave County ranks 2nd of the nine; La Paz County is highest, at 43.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Clark County, NV 87 2nd of 17 12.5% 17.5%
Mohave County, AZ 83 4th of 15 14.6% 36.3%
San Bernardino County, CA 81 8th of 58 12.6% 23.6%
La Paz County, AZ 76 6th of 15 18.7% 43.0%
Coconino County, AZ 66 11th of 15 15.2% 20.8%
Yavapai County, AZ 51 14th of 15 9.8% 31.4%
Lincoln County, NV 50 11th of 17 13.2% 28.3%
Washington County, UT 38 5th of 29 9.3% 21.5%
Kane County, UT 17 17th of 29 8.8% 24.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Mohave County the poorest county in Arizona?

No, Mohave County's poverty rate was 14.6% in 2024, 9th highest of 15 in Arizona (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Apache County, at 29.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Mohave County ranks 4th of 15 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Mohave County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Arizona foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Mohave County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Mohave County, Arizona, scores 83 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 83% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/arizona/mohave-county-az/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Mohave County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.