In Monroe County, Wisconsin, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Monroe County, 16.9% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 86% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
31st
of 72 counties in Wisconsin
13score /100

Less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties.

What drives Monroe County's score

In Monroe County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 43.0. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 16.8.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Monroe County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Monroe County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    43.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      16.8% · August 2025
      25th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      151.7 · 2025
      60th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    34.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.8% · 2024
      20th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.5% · 2024
      36th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.5% · 2020 to 2024
      26th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.9% · 2020 to 2024
      58th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $73,607 · 2024
      31st percentile
  • Jobs

    23.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      16th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      17.7% · 2020 to 2024
      31st percentile
  • Late payments

    21.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.0% · August 2025
      25th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.0% · August 2025
      13th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      33.5% · second quarter of 2026
      24th percentile
  • Housing costs

    16.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      12.5% · 2020 to 2024
      20th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.9% · fiscal year 2027
      13th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Monroe County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Monroe County, 18.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Monroe County

59 17 24

Wisconsin

61 21 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Monroe County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 23.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Monroe County, Wisconsin, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Monroe County, Wisconsin American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/monroe-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Monroe County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 7.6% in 2011 to 9.4% in 2012.

The share of households in Monroe County getting SNAP food aid more than doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 14.0%

High on the chart: 14.2% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Monroe County, Wisconsin.

0%10%20% 5.5%14.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.5%14.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/monroe-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)

How Monroe County has changed

Monroe County's population had its largest rise, from 36,270 in 1989 to 38,740 in 1994.

Monroe County's population rose 44% from 1969 to 2024, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2019 to 2024, reaching 46,370. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Monroe County, Wisconsin.

025,00050,000 32,13046,370 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 32,13046,370 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/monroe-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Monroe County had its largest rise, from 13,502 in 1990 to 15,553 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Monroe County rose by more than half from 1990 to 2025, reaching 21,034, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2015 to 2020, reaching 20,259. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Monroe County, Wisconsin.

015,00030,000 13,50221,034 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 13,50221,034 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/monroe-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.1% 2025 2.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.6% 2024 9.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,229 2024 $73,607 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.9% for 2025; the score uses 3.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Monroe County's history

  1. 1854

    1854 DT Moseley was the first white child born to settlers in Monroe County. Wikipedia

  2. 1905

    United States Army began acquiring land for training grounds near Sparta in 1905 and 1909, which developed into Fort McCoy. Wikipedia

  3. 2011

    Hail in April 2011 did $6.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2017

    A flash flood in July 2017 did $3.1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2017

    A flood in July 2017 did $3.05 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2018

    A flash flood in August 2018 did $26.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 46,274, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  8. Since 1976

    15 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Monroe County, 11 of them for flooding. FEMA

Monroe County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Monroe County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Monroe County ranks 4th of the five; Juneau County is highest, at 30.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Jackson County, WI 27 13th of 72 13.5% 26.2%
Juneau County, WI 21 18th of 72 10.4% 30.0%
Monroe County, WI 13 31st of 72 9.8% 23.7%
Vernon County, WI 13 33rd of 72 11.6% 26.1%
La Crosse County, WI 9 41st of 72 11.3% 19.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Monroe County the poorest county in Wisconsin?

No, Monroe County's poverty rate was 9.8% in 2024, 42nd highest of 72 in Wisconsin (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Menominee County, at 24.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Monroe County ranks 31st of 72 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Monroe County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Wisconsin foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Monroe County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Monroe County, Wisconsin, scores 13 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/monroe-county-wi/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Monroe County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.