About one in nine people in Grant County, Wisconsin, has a disability

In Grant County, 11.3% of people reported a disability. That is lower than in 90% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
42nd
of 72 counties in Wisconsin
9score /100

Less distressed than 90% of U.S. counties.

What drives Grant County's score

In Grant County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 33.6. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 14.0. People with a credit card behind: 2.5%, August 2025, lower than in 93% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Grant County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Grant County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    33.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.3% · 2020 to 2024
      56th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.5% · fiscal year 2027
      10th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    32.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.9% · 2024
      39th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.1% · 2024
      28th percentile
    • People with a disability
      11.3% · 2020 to 2024
      9th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.0% · 2020 to 2024
      51st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $73,612 · 2024
      31st percentile
  • Jobs

    21.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      27th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      14.8% · 2020 to 2024
      14th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    20.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.4% · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      77.8 · 2025
      23rd percentile
  • Late payments

    14.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      2.5% · August 2025
      6th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.7% · August 2025
      27th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      27.6% · second quarter of 2026
      7th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Grant County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Grant County, 18.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Grant County

59 17 24

Wisconsin

61 21 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Grant County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 24.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Grant County, Wisconsin, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 24.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Grant County, Wisconsin American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/grant-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Grant County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 7.1% in 2012 to 8.9% in 2013.

The share of households in Grant County getting SNAP food aid tripled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 10.6%

High on the chart: 10.6% in 2017. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Grant County, Wisconsin.

0%10%20% 3.9%10.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 3.9%10.6% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/grant-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)

How Grant County has changed

Grant County's population rose 8% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1984 to 1989, reaching 49,344. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Grant County, Wisconsin.

030,00060,000 48,39152,330 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 030,00060,000 48,39152,330 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/grant-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Grant County rose 11% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

High on the chart: 17,723 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Grant County, Wisconsin.

010,00020,000 15,47217,152 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 15,47217,152 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/grant-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.7% 2025 3.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.1% 2024 11.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,955 2024 $73,612 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.2% for 2025; the score uses 3.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Grant County's history

  1. 2001

    Lightning in August 2001 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2006

    A thunderstorm in July 2006 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2013

    A flash flood in June 2013 did $7.1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2014

    A tornado in June 2014 did $20.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 51,938, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1965

    20 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Grant County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

Grant County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Grant County, in Wisconsin, Iowa and Illinois, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Grant County ranks 3rd of the eight; Crawford County is highest, at 29.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Crawford County, WI 19 21st of 72 12.9% 29.6%
Richland County, WI 17 24th of 72 13.0% 27.0%
Dubuque County, IA 12 48th of 99 11.0% 19.4%
Grant County, WI 9 42nd of 72 11.9% 24.0%
Jo Daviess County, IL 8 94th of 102 9.8% 23.6%
Clayton County, IA 7 66th of 99 9.7% 23.8%
Lafayette County, WI 6 52nd of 72 12.5% 20.2%
Iowa County, WI 1 68th of 72 8.7% 18.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Grant County the poorest county in Wisconsin?

No, Grant County's poverty rate was 11.9% in 2024, 19th highest of 72 in Wisconsin (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Menominee County, at 24.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Grant County ranks 42nd of 72 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Grant County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Wisconsin foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Grant County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Grant County, Wisconsin, scores 9 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 90% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/grant-county-wi/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Grant County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.