About one in seven people with a credit file in Burnett County, Wisconsin, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Burnett County, 13.5% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 86% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
11th
of 72 counties in Wisconsin
30score /100

Less distressed than 69% of U.S. counties.

What drives Burnett County's score

In Burnett County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 63.3. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 17.3. People with a credit card behind: 1.0%, August 2025, lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Burnett County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Burnett County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (5.2%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    63.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      83rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.6% · 2020 to 2024
      43rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    45.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.6% · 2024
      27th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.0% · 2024
      44th percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.5% · 2020 to 2024
      71st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.0% · 2020 to 2024
      31st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $65,340 · 2024
      54th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    34.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      13.5% · August 2025
      13th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      140.4 · 2025
      56th percentile
  • Housing costs

    33.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      15.8% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.9% · fiscal year 2027
      30th percentile
  • Late payments

    17.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      1.0% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      28.6% · second quarter of 2026
      9th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Burnett County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Burnett County, 32.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Burnett County

45 21 34

Wisconsin

61 21 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Burnett County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 33.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about a third more than benefit checks

In Burnett County, Wisconsin, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 33.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Burnett County, Wisconsin · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Burnett County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 11.3% in 2011 to 14.1% in 2012.

The share of households in Burnett County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 8.7% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Burnett County, Wisconsin.

0%10%20% 8.7%12.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.7%12.5% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Burnett County has changed

Burnett County's population doubled to 17,187, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1994 to 1999, reaching 15,433. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Burnett County, Wisconsin.

010,00020,000 9,41117,187 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 9,41117,187 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Burnett County nearly doubled to 5,212, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 5,139. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Burnett County, Wisconsin.

03,0006,000 3,2335,212 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,0006,000 3,2335,212 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.4% 2025 5.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.7% 2024 10.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $18,847 2024 $65,340 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.0% for 2025; the score uses 5.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Burnett County's history

  1. 1953

    A tornado in May 1953 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2001

    A tornado in June 2001 did $10 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2011

    Lightning in July 2011 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 16,526, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. Since 1976

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Burnett County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

Burnett County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Burnett County, in Wisconsin and Minnesota, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Burnett County ranks 2nd of the seven; Pine County is highest, at 34.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Pine County, MN 46 4th of 87 13.5% 34.4%
Burnett County, WI 30 11th of 72 10.6% 33.6%
Douglas County, WI 26 14th of 72 11.9% 28.0%
Chisago County, MN 25 27th of 87 6.4% 20.3%
Washburn County, WI 21 19th of 72 11.2% 33.3%
Polk County, WI 14 30th of 72 9.1% 24.7%
Barron County, WI 11 37th of 72 10.2% 25.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Burnett County the poorest county in Wisconsin?

No, Burnett County's poverty rate was 10.6% in 2024, 33rd highest of 72 in Wisconsin (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Menominee County, at 24.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Burnett County ranks 11th of 72 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Burnett County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Wisconsin foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Burnett County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Burnett County, Wisconsin, scores 30 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 69% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/burnett-county-wi/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Burnett County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.