In Webster County, West Virginia, benefit checks have brought in more money than paychecks since 2014

In 2024, 50 cents of every dollar of income here came from benefit checks, including Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid and veterans' benefits. That was a larger share than across the country.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
1st
of 55 counties in West Virginia
91st of 3,144 U.S. counties
97score /100

More distressed than 97% of U.S. counties.

What drives Webster County's score

In Webster County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 93.5. People with a car or retail loan behind: 11.8%, August 2025, higher than in 95% of U.S. counties. Housing costs come next, at 93.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Webster County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Webster County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (62.2, 2025) and people without health insurance (5.8%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    93.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      8.9% · August 2025
      90th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      11.8% · August 2025
      top 5%
    • People with a subprime credit score
      59.5% · second quarter of 2026
      top 5%
  • Housing costs

    93.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      31.6% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      27.2% · fiscal year 2027
      91st percentile
  • Jobs

    92.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      90th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      33.5% · 2020 to 2024
      94th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    81.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      24.4% · 2024
      top 5%
    • Children below the poverty line
      32.9% · 2024
      94th percentile
    • People with a disability
      25.3% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      5.8% · 2020 to 2024
      29th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $41,687 · 2024
      top 5%
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    53.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      38.0% · August 2025
      91st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      62.2 · 2025
      15th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Webster County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Webster County, 25.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Webster County

35 15 50

West Virginia

54 16 30

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Webster County, benefit checks have brought in more than pay since 2014

In Webster County, West Virginia, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 50.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Webster County, West Virginia American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/webster-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Webster County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 27.3% in 2019 to 31.4% in 2020.

The share of households in Webster County getting SNAP food aid rose by more than half to 32.6%, the highest on the chart

Low on the chart: 19.6% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Webster County, West Virginia.

0%20%40% 20.6%32.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%20%40% 20.6%32.6% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/webster-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

How Webster County has changed

Webster County's population had its largest rise, from 10,436 in 1974 to 12,183 in 1979.

Webster County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and has since fallen by about a third

High on the chart: 12,183 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Webster County, West Virginia.

010,00020,000 9,9187,947 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 9,9187,947 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/webster-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Webster County had its largest drop, from 1,998 in 2015 to 1,550 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Webster County was at its highest on the chart in 2005 and is down 39% since

High on the chart: 2,420 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Webster County, West Virginia.

01,5003,000 1,8071,473 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 1,8071,473 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/webster-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 19.5% 2025 6.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 31.8% 2024 24.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $14,514 2024 $41,687 Census SAIPE

The table uses 6.0% for 2025; the score uses 5.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Webster County's history

  1. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 18,080. The 2020 Census counted 8,378, 46% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 2016

    A flood in June 2016 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2016

    A flash flood in June 2016 did $4 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1980

    23 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Webster County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA

Webster County beside its neighbors

Webster County scores higher than all seven counties that border it. Of the group, Webster County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (50.0%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Webster County, WV 97 1st of 55 24.4% 50.0%
Randolph County, WV 77 14th of 55 17.3% 36.8%
Nicholas County, WV 75 18th of 55 16.4% 40.3%
Lewis County, WV 70 21st of 55 16.2% 32.6%
Pocahontas County, WV 67 26th of 55 17.4% 43.6%
Upshur County, WV 67 27th of 55 18.5% 32.2%
Greenbrier County, WV 65 28th of 55 16.2% 38.5%
Braxton County, WV 64 29th of 55 19.9% 40.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Webster County the poorest county in West Virginia?

No, Webster County's poverty rate was 24.4% in 2024, 5th highest of 55 in West Virginia (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McDowell County, at 38.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Webster County ranks 1st of 55 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Webster County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

West Virginia foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Webster County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Webster County, West Virginia, scores 97 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 97% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/webster-county-wv/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Webster County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.