About three in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Mason County, West Virginia, are not working

In Mason County, 30.0% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is higher than in 89% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
32nd
of 55 counties in West Virginia
61score /100

More distressed than 61% of U.S. counties.

What drives Mason County's score

In Mason County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 76.3. People with a credit card behind: 9.8%, August 2025, higher than in 94% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 66.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Mason County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Mason County does better than most counties on two measures: renters paying half their income or more in rent (11.0%, 2020 to 2024) and people without health insurance (6.1%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    76.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      9.8% · August 2025
      94th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.9% · August 2025
      59th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      48.1% · second quarter of 2026
      74th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    66.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      16.3% · 2024
      72nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      20.8% · 2024
      67th percentile
    • People with a disability
      20.1% · 2020 to 2024
      80th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.1% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $56,080 · 2024
      80th percentile
  • Jobs

    61.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      33rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      30.0% · 2020 to 2024
      89th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    53.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      28.6% · August 2025
      69th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      100.9 · 2025
      36th percentile
  • Housing costs

    29.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      11.0% · 2020 to 2024
      14th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.2% · fiscal year 2027
      44th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Mason County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Mason County, 22.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Mason County

52 12 36

West Virginia

54 16 30

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Mason County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 36.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Mason County, West Virginia, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 36.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Mason County, West Virginia American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/mason-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Mason County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 15.8% in 2012 to 18.5% in 2013.

The share of households in Mason County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen to 18.4%

Low on the chart: 14.0% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Mason County, West Virginia.

0%15%30% 16.0%18.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 16.0%18.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/mason-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

How Mason County has changed

Mason County's population had its largest rise, from 25,118 in 1974 to 26,419 in 1979.

Mason County's population was at its highest on the chart in 2009 and is down 9% since

High on the chart: 27,309 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Mason County, West Virginia.

015,00030,000 24,42824,770 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 24,42824,770 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/mason-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Mason County had its largest rise in the last span, from 5,293 in 2020 to 6,881 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Mason County fell 3% from 1990 to 2025, with its low point on the chart in 2020

Low on the chart: 5,293 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Mason County, West Virginia.

04,0008,000 7,1286,881 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,0008,000 7,1286,881 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/mason-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.2% 2025 3.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 16.2% 2024 16.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,363 2024 $56,080 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.8% for 2025; the score uses 3.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Mason County's history

  1. 1804

    Created January 2, 1804 from Kanawha County. Wikipedia

  2. 1970

    Marietta Manufacturing Company closure. Wikipedia

  3. 1996

    Heavy rain in May 1996 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 27,324. The 2020 Census counted 25,453, 93% of the peak. Census Bureau

  5. 2012

    A thunderstorm in June 2012 did $1.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2013

    Heavy rain in January 2013 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1967

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Mason County, 11 of them for flooding. FEMA

Mason County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Mason County, in West Virginia and Ohio, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Mason County ranks 2nd of the six; Gallia County is highest, at 37.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Cabell County, WV 81 13th of 55 17.2% 29.0%
Gallia County, OH 80 7th of 88 20.1% 37.0%
Meigs County, OH 79 9th of 88 14.9% 35.9%
Jackson County, WV 69 24th of 55 17.5% 31.1%
Mason County, WV 61 32nd of 55 16.3% 36.4%
Putnam County, WV 30 52nd of 55 9.6% 22.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Mason County the poorest county in West Virginia?

No, Mason County's poverty rate was 16.3% in 2024, 32nd highest of 55 in West Virginia (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McDowell County, at 38.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Mason County ranks 32nd of 55 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Mason County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

West Virginia foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Mason County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Mason County, West Virginia, scores 61 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 61% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/mason-county-wv/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Mason County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.