About one in four people in Gilmer County, West Virginia, lives below the poverty line

In Gilmer County, 26.8% of people lived below the poverty line. That is higher than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
30th
of 55 counties in West Virginia
64score /100

More distressed than 64% of U.S. counties.

What drives Gilmer County's score

In Gilmer County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 78.1. About half of people (52.5%, Q2 2026) have a subprime credit score, a higher share than in 84% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 78.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Gilmer County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Gilmer County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (41.4, 2025) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (8.4%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    78.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.4% · August 2025
      64th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      8.2% · August 2025
      84th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      52.5% · second quarter of 2026
      84th percentile
  • Jobs

    78.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      61st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      35.3% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
  • Income and safety net

    67.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      26.8% · 2024
      top 5%
    • Children below the poverty line
      22.4% · 2024
      73rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.4% · 2020 to 2024
      34th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.7% · 2020 to 2024
      39th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $48,225 · 2024
      94th percentile
  • Housing costs

    41.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      8.4% · 2020 to 2024
      8th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      23.5% · fiscal year 2027
      74th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    28.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      23.5% · August 2025
      51st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      41.4 · 2025
      6th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Gilmer County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Gilmer County, 18.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Gilmer County

39 26 35

West Virginia

54 16 30

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Gilmer County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 35.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in only a little more than benefit checks

In Gilmer County, West Virginia, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 35.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Gilmer County, West Virginia · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Gilmer County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 14.7% in 2022 to 21.9% in 2023.

The share of households in Gilmer County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2010 and has since fallen to 21.6%

Low on the chart: 14.4% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Gilmer County, West Virginia.

0%15%30% 18.4%21.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 18.4%21.6% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Gilmer County has changed

Gilmer County's population had its largest drop, from 8,328 in 2014 to 7,489 in 2019.

Gilmer County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and is down 17% since

High on the chart: 8,607 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Gilmer County, West Virginia.

04,5009,000 7,2737,116 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 04,5009,000 7,2737,116 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Gilmer County fell most sharply on the way to its 2020 low, from 2,184 in 2015 to 1,702 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Gilmer County was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a fifth

High on the chart: 2,184 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Gilmer County, West Virginia.

01,5003,000 1,7181,784 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 1,7181,784 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 11.2% 2025 4.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 26.5% 2024 26.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $17,133 2024 $48,225 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.4% for 2025; the score uses 4.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Gilmer County's history

  1. 1845

    February 3, 1845, from parts of Lewis and Kanawha Counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 12,046. The 2020 Census counted 7,408, 61% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 2012

    A thunderstorm in June 2012 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1967

    25 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Gilmer County, 16 of them for flooding. FEMA

Gilmer County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Gilmer County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Gilmer County ranks 3rd of the six; Calhoun County is highest, at 45.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Calhoun County, WV 88 10th of 55 22.9% 45.1%
Lewis County, WV 70 21st of 55 16.2% 32.6%
Braxton County, WV 64 29th of 55 19.9% 40.5%
Gilmer County, WV 64 30th of 55 26.8% 35.2%
Ritchie County, WV 56 36th of 55 14.8% 33.4%
Doddridge County, WV 52 43rd of 55 19.2% 23.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Gilmer County the poorest county in West Virginia?

No, Gilmer County's poverty rate was 26.8% in 2024, 2nd highest of 55 in West Virginia (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McDowell County, at 38.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Gilmer County ranks 30th of 55 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Gilmer County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

West Virginia foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Gilmer County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Gilmer County, West Virginia, scores 64 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 64% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/gilmer-county-wv/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Gilmer County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.