About one in nine people in Trousdale County, Tennessee, has a disability

In Trousdale County, 11.8% of people reported a disability. That is lower than in 86% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
85th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
42score /100

Less distressed than 57% of U.S. counties.

What drives Trousdale County's score

In Trousdale County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 70.4. Jobs are the lowest part, at 17.5. Unemployment averaged 3.0%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, lower than in 84% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Trousdale County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Trousdale County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (30.6%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    70.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      28.3% · August 2025
      69th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      187.4 · 2025
      71st percentile
  • Housing costs

    61.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      14.4% · 2020 to 2024
      28th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      30.6% · fiscal year 2027
      top 5%
  • Late payments

    42.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      2.9% · August 2025
      9th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.6% · August 2025
      55th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      43.9% · second quarter of 2026
      63rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    35.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.5% · 2024
      60th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.9% · 2024
      38th percentile
    • People with a disability
      11.8% · 2020 to 2024
      13th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.5% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $70,518 · 2024
      39th percentile
  • Jobs

    17.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      15th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.7% · 2020 to 2024
      19th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Trousdale County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Trousdale County, 12.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Trousdale County

67 9 25

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Trousdale County had its largest rise, from 9.7% in 1979 to 17.2% in 1984.

In Trousdale County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 24.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Trousdale County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 24.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Trousdale County, Tennessee American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/trousdale-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Trousdale County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen by about half

Biggest drop: 2015 to 2016, reaching 16.1%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Trousdale County, Tennessee.

0%15%30% 19.5%10.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 19.5%10.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/trousdale-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

How Trousdale County has changed

Trousdale County's population more than doubled to 12,159, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2014 to 2019, reaching 11,474. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Trousdale County, Tennessee.

010,00020,000 5,14312,159 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 5,14312,159 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/trousdale-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Trousdale County had its largest rise in the last span, from 1,793 in 2020 to 2,672 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Trousdale County fell to its lowest on the chart in 2005, then climbed past the 1990 level

Low on the chart: 1,455 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Trousdale County, Tennessee.

01,5003,000 2,1352,672 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,1352,672 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/trousdale-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.1% 2025 3.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.5% 2024 14.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,840 2024 $70,518 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.2% for 2025; the score uses 3.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Trousdale County's history

  1. 1977

    Hartsville Nuclear Plant construction began and cancelled. Wikipedia

  2. 2008

    A tornado in February 2008 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2016

    A flash flood in May 2016 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 11,615, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. Since 1974

    13 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Trousdale County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Trousdale County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Trousdale County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Trousdale County ranks 2nd of the five; Macon County is highest, at 27.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Macon County, TN 66 50th of 95 16.0% 27.9%
Trousdale County, TN 42 85th of 95 14.5% 24.6%
Smith County, TN 38 88th of 95 11.6% 24.1%
Sumner County, TN 32 91st of 95 8.3% 15.7%
Wilson County, TN 22 94th of 95 7.3% 15.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Trousdale County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Trousdale County's poverty rate was 14.5% in 2024, 44th highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Trousdale County ranks 85th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Trousdale County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Trousdale County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Trousdale County, Tennessee, scores 42 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 57% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/trousdale-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Trousdale County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.