In Carter County, Tennessee, rent on a two-bedroom takes about three in ten dollars of the typical household's income

In Carter County, 28.3% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 94% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
11th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
85score /100

More distressed than 85% of U.S. counties.

What drives Carter County's score

In Carter County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 81.7. Bankruptcy filings ran at 245.5 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 84% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 78.9.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Carter County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Carter County does better than most counties on two measures: renters paying half their income or more in rent (14.2%, 2020 to 2024) and unemployment rate, average over the latest year (3.7%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    81.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      31.8% · August 2025
      78th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      245.5 · 2025
      84th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    78.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      16.1% · 2024
      71st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      20.8% · 2024
      67th percentile
    • People with a disability
      22.3% · 2020 to 2024
      89th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      11.7% · 2020 to 2024
      76th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $51,256 · 2024
      89th percentile
  • Late payments

    69.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.3% · August 2025
      63rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.5% · August 2025
      67th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      49.1% · second quarter of 2026
      77th percentile
  • Jobs

    65.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      40th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      31.2% · 2020 to 2024
      91st percentile
  • Housing costs

    61.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      14.2% · 2020 to 2024
      27th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      28.4% · fiscal year 2027
      94th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Carter County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Carter County, 22.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Carter County

52 14 35

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Carter County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 34.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Carter County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 34.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Carter County, Tennessee American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/carter-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Carter County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 17.8% in 2011 to 19.8% in 2012.

The share of households in Carter County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a third

Biggest drop: 2019 to 2020, reaching 15.7%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Carter County, Tennessee.

0%15%30% 15.9%14.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 15.9%14.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/carter-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

How Carter County has changed

Carter County's population had its largest rise, from 43,202 in 1969 to 47,012 in 1974.

Carter County's population rose by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 57,434

High on the chart: 57,639 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Carter County, Tennessee.

030,00060,000 43,20257,434 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 030,00060,000 43,20257,434 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/carter-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Carter County rose by about a quarter to 12,639, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

High on the chart: 12,639 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Carter County, Tennessee.

010,00020,000 10,20112,639 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 10,20112,639 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/carter-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.1% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.1% 2024 16.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,649 2024 $51,256 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.9% for 2025; the score uses 3.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Carter County's history

  1. 1861

    East Tennessee bridge burnings conspiracy November 1861, railroad bridge at Carter's Depot targeted. Wikipedia

  2. 1998

    A flash flood in January 1998 did $20 million in property damage and killed seven people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 57,424. The 2020 Census counted 56,356, 98% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 2016

    A thunderstorm in July 2016 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2019

    A flood in February 2019 did $1.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2024

    A flash flood in September 2024 did $62.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1973

    17 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Carter County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Carter County beside its neighbors

Carter County scores higher than all six counties that border it, in Tennessee and North Carolina. For the share of income from benefit checks, Carter County ranks 3rd of the seven; Johnson County is highest, at 39.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Carter County, TN 85 11th of 95 16.1% 34.5%
Johnson County, TN 78 22nd of 95 20.9% 39.0%
Unicoi County, TN 71 36th of 95 14.4% 37.8%
Sullivan County, TN 64 55th of 95 15.7% 27.8%
Washington County, TN 56 67th of 95 13.0% 25.0%
Mitchell County, NC 39 81st of 100 13.5% 34.3%
Avery County, NC 36 84th of 100 15.8% 28.0%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Carter County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Carter County's poverty rate was 16.1% in 2024, 30th highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Carter County ranks 11th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Carter County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Carter County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Carter County, Tennessee, scores 85 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 85% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/carter-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Carter County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.