Unemployment in Blount County, Tennessee, is lower than in 87% of U.S. counties

In Blount County, 3.0% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 87% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
90th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
33score /100

Less distressed than 66% of U.S. counties.

What drives Blount County's score

In Blount County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 58.6. Jobs are the lowest part, at 22.6.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Blount County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Blount County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    58.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      24.5% · August 2025
      55th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      155.5 · 2025
      61st percentile
  • Housing costs

    53.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.1% · 2020 to 2024
      37th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.7% · fiscal year 2027
      68th percentile
  • Late payments

    40.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.0% · August 2025
      42nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.6% · August 2025
      41st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.1% · second quarter of 2026
      37th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    28.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.2% · 2024
      16th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      9.8% · 2024
      12th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.5% · 2020 to 2024
      26th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.4% · 2020 to 2024
      62nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $78,132 · 2024
      23rd percentile
  • Jobs

    22.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      13th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      17.8% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Blount County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Blount County, 20.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Blount County

60 18 22

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Blount County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 17.5% in 2004 to 23.2% in 2009.

In Blount County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 21.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Blount County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 21.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Blount County, Tennessee American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/blount-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Blount County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 5.9%

Biggest drop: 2019 to 2020, reaching 8.3%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Blount County, Tennessee.

0%10%20% 10.2%5.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.2%5.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/blount-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

How Blount County has changed

Blount County's population had its largest rise, from 85,053 in 1989 to 95,003 in 1994.

Blount County's population more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 142,211, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2009 to 2014, reaching 126,263. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Blount County, Tennessee.

0100,000200,000 63,302142,211 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 63,302142,211 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/blount-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Blount County more than doubled to 57,169, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 57,169. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Blount County, Tennessee.

030,00060,000 23,96957,169 19901995200020052010201520202025 030,00060,000 23,96957,169 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/blount-county-tn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.3% 2025 3.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.2% 2024 9.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,043 2024 $78,132 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Blount County's history

  1. 1996

    Lightning in July 1996 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1999

    Lightning in May 1999 did $6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2003

    A flash flood in May 2003 did $3.64 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2019

    A flood in February 2019 did $2.75 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 135,280, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1973

    16 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Blount County, 10 of them for flooding. FEMA

Blount County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Blount County, in Tennessee and North Carolina, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Blount County ranks 6th of the seven; Graham County is highest, at 38.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Graham County, NC 77 28th of 100 16.4% 38.7%
Monroe County, TN 75 29th of 95 12.6% 33.9%
Swain County, NC 63 43rd of 100 15.6% 38.0%
Sevier County, TN 55 69th of 95 13.2% 22.1%
Knox County, TN 44 81st of 95 12.8% 16.6%
Blount County, TN 33 90th of 95 9.2% 21.7%
Loudon County, TN 29 92nd of 95 9.0% 23.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Blount County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Blount County's poverty rate was 9.2% in 2024, 86th highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Blount County ranks 90th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Blount County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Blount County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Blount County, Tennessee, scores 33 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 66% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/blount-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Blount County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.