In Muskegon County, Michigan, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income

In Muskegon County, 25.0% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 83% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
11th
of 83 counties in Michigan
74score /100

More distressed than 74% of U.S. counties.

What drives Muskegon County's score

In Muskegon County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 88.1. About one in four renters (27.3%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a higher share than in 92% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 65.9.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Muskegon County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Muskegon County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (4.5%, 2020 to 2024) and people with a disability (15.1%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    88.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      27.3% · 2020 to 2024
      92nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      25.0% · fiscal year 2027
      83rd percentile
  • Jobs

    65.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      84th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.3% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
  • Late payments

    60.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.9% · August 2025
      58th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.8% · August 2025
      70th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      41.3% · second quarter of 2026
      54th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    54.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      16.8% · 2024
      74th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      24.0% · 2024
      79th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.1% · 2020 to 2024
      41st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.5% · 2020 to 2024
      13th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,598 · 2024
      65th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    54.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      26.8% · August 2025
      63rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      116.7 · 2025
      44th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Muskegon County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Muskegon County, 18.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Muskegon County

54 16 30

Michigan

58 20 22

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Muskegon County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 21.5% in 2004 to 30.4% in 2009.

In Muskegon County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 29.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Muskegon County, Michigan, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 29.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Muskegon County, Michigan American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/muskegon-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Muskegon County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 16.8% in 2009 to 19.6% in 2010.

The share of households in Muskegon County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 15.7% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Muskegon County, Michigan.

0%15%30% 16.8%19.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 16.8%19.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/muskegon-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

How Muskegon County has changed

Muskegon County's population had its largest rise, from 163,678 in 1994 to 169,331 in 1999.

Muskegon County's population rose 13% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its highest on the chart

High on the chart: 177,428 in 2024. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Muskegon County, Michigan.

0100,000200,000 156,538177,428 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 156,538177,428 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/muskegon-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Muskegon County had its largest drop, from 64,368 in 2005 to 56,547 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Muskegon County rose 8% from 1990 to 2025

High on the chart: 65,196 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Muskegon County, Michigan.

035,00070,000 57,46062,026 19901995200020052010201520202025 035,00070,000 57,46062,026 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/muskegon-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.4% 2025 5.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 15.2% 2024 16.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,586 2024 $61,598 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.7% for 2025; the score uses 5.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Muskegon County's history

  1. 1837

    Lumber industry boom in Muskegon began 1837. Wikipedia

  2. 1998

    A thunderstorm in May 1998 did $24.21 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2009

    A thunderstorm in August 2009 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2013

    A flood in April 2013 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 175,824, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. 2020

    A flood in May 2020 did $6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1975

    14 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Muskegon County, 7 of them for flooding. FEMA

Muskegon County beside its neighbors

Muskegon County scores higher than all four counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Muskegon County ranks 2nd of the five; Oceana County is highest, at 32.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Muskegon County, MI 74 11th of 83 16.8% 29.7%
Newaygo County, MI 46 46th of 83 11.7% 29.2%
Oceana County, MI 43 51st of 83 14.5% 32.0%
Kent County, MI 29 68th of 83 9.2% 14.8%
Ottawa County, MI 13 80th of 83 8.8% 15.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Muskegon County the poorest county in Michigan?

No, Muskegon County's poverty rate was 16.8% in 2024, 12th highest of 83 in Michigan (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 24.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Muskegon County ranks 11th of 83 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Muskegon County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Michigan foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Muskegon County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Muskegon County, Michigan, scores 74 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 74% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/muskegon-county-mi/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Muskegon County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.