In Montmorency County, Michigan, benefit checks have brought in more money than paychecks since 2007

In 2024, 52 cents of every dollar of income here came from benefit checks, including Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid and veterans' benefits. That was a larger share than across the country.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
8th
of 83 counties in Michigan
76score /100

More distressed than 76% of U.S. counties.

What drives Montmorency County's score

In Montmorency County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 87.0. Unemployment averaged 7.5%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, higher than in 95% of U.S. counties. Housing costs come next, at 84.5.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Montmorency County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Montmorency County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a car or retail loan behind (3.1%, August 2025) and people without health insurance (6.1%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    87.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      7.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      top 5%
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      26.3% · 2020 to 2024
      78th percentile
  • Housing costs

    84.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      32.6% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      23.4% · fiscal year 2027
      74th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    72.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.3% · 2024
      66th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      24.3% · 2024
      80th percentile
    • People with a disability
      24.7% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      6.1% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $51,992 · 2024
      88th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    55.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      23.9% · August 2025
      53rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      144.7 · 2025
      58th percentile
  • Late payments

    29.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.1% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      36.2% · second quarter of 2026
      34th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Montmorency County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Montmorency County, 33.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Montmorency County

30 19 52

Michigan

58 20 22

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Montmorency County, benefit checks brought in more than pay from work in 2024, a bigger share of income than across Michigan

In Montmorency County, Michigan, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 51.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%30%60% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%30%60% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Montmorency County, Michigan American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/montmorency-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Montmorency County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise in the last span, from 13.5% in 2023 to 16.8% in 2024.

The share of households in Montmorency County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 11.5% in 2020. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Montmorency County, Michigan.

0%15%30% 15.9%16.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 15.9%16.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/montmorency-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

How Montmorency County has changed

Montmorency County's population had its largest rise, from 4,524 in 1969 to 6,695 in 1974.

Montmorency County's population doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 9,828

High on the chart: 10,326 in 2004. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Montmorency County, Michigan.

010,00020,000 4,5249,828 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 4,5249,828 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/montmorency-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Montmorency County fell most sharply on the way to its 2010 low, from 2,278 in 2005 to 1,926 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Montmorency County was at its highest on the chart in 2005 and is down 10% since

High on the chart: 2,278 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Montmorency County, Michigan.

01,5003,000 2,0722,056 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,0722,056 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/montmorency-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 15.1% 2025 8.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.2% 2024 15.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $16,374 2024 $51,992 Census SAIPE

The table uses 8.2% for 2025; the score uses 7.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Montmorency County's history

  1. 1840

    1840 (created) 1881 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 2000

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2000 Census count of 10,315. The 2020 Census counted 9,153, 89% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1977

    8 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Montmorency County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Montmorency County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Montmorency County, one scores higher. Of the group, Montmorency County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (51.5%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Oscoda County, MI 83 4th of 83 16.5% 44.0%
Montmorency County, MI 76 8th of 83 15.3% 51.5%
Cheboygan County, MI 48 39th of 83 12.5% 32.6%
Otsego County, MI 45 47th of 83 8.5% 28.2%
Alpena County, MI 45 48th of 83 16.7% 38.1%
Presque Isle County, MI 42 52nd of 83 13.2% 39.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Montmorency County the poorest county in Michigan?

No, Montmorency County's poverty rate was 15.3% in 2024, 20th highest of 83 in Michigan (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 24.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Montmorency County ranks 8th of 83 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Montmorency County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Michigan foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Montmorency County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Montmorency County, Michigan, scores 76 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 76% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/montmorency-county-mi/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Montmorency County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.