About one in seven people with a credit file in Keweenaw County, Michigan, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Keweenaw County, 14.7% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 82% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
54th
of 83 counties in Michigan
42score /100

Less distressed than 57% of U.S. counties.

What drives Keweenaw County's score

In Keweenaw County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 82.1. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 23.2. About three in ten people (27.7%, Q2 2026) have a subprime credit score, a lower share than in 92% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Keweenaw County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Keweenaw County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (6.6%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    82.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      top 5%
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.1% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    53.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.8% · 2024
      38th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.5% · 2024
      30th percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.0% · 2020 to 2024
      67th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.7% · 2020 to 2024
      57th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $58,613 · 2024
      74th percentile
  • Housing costs

    37.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      13.2% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.8% · fiscal year 2027
      51st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    30.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.7% · August 2025
      17th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      43rd percentile
  • Late payments

    23.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      24th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      27.7% · second quarter of 2026
      7th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Keweenaw County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Keweenaw County, 36.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Keweenaw County

43 24 33

Michigan

58 20 22

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Keweenaw County fell most sharply after its 1984 high, from 35.2% in 1984 to 29.2% in 1989.

In Keweenaw County, benefit checks' share of income has risen by more than half since 1969, reaching 32.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about a third more than benefit checks

In Keweenaw County, Michigan, benefit checks' share of income rose by more than half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 32.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Keweenaw County, Michigan American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/keweenaw-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Keweenaw County getting SNAP food aid fell most sharply on the way to its 2020 low, from 8.0% in 2019 to 4.7% in 2020.

The share of households in Keweenaw County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about half

Low on the chart: 4.7% in 2020. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Keweenaw County, Michigan.

0%10%20% 11.5%7.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 11.5%7.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/keweenaw-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

How Keweenaw County has changed

Keweenaw County's population made its largest gain on the way to its 1999 high, from 1,906 in 1994 to 2,247 in 1999.

Keweenaw County's population fell to its lowest on the chart in 1989, then climbed past the 1969 level

Low on the chart: 1,731 in 1989. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Keweenaw County, Michigan.

01,5003,000 2,1112,161 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,5003,000 2,1112,161 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/keweenaw-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Keweenaw County rose most sharply from its first year (290 in 1990) to 472 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Keweenaw County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and has since fallen by about a fifth

High on the chart: 636 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Keweenaw County, Michigan.

0350700 290498 19901995200020052010201520202025 0350700 290498 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/keweenaw-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 14.7% 2025 6.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.5% 2024 11.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $16,263 2024 $58,613 Census SAIPE

The table uses 6.7% for 2025; the score uses 6.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Keweenaw County's history

  1. 1845

    Copper mining discovery and operations. Wikipedia

  2. 1870

    Copper mining decline. Wikipedia

  3. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 7,156. The 2020 Census counted 2,046, 29% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 2023

    A flood in April 2023 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1978

    5 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Keweenaw County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Keweenaw County beside its neighbors

Keweenaw County scores higher than all one counties that border it.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Keweenaw County, MI 42 54th of 83 11.8% 32.9%
Houghton County, MI 36 60th of 83 17.4% 31.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Keweenaw County the poorest county in Michigan?

No, Keweenaw County's poverty rate was 11.8% in 2024, 52nd highest of 83 in Michigan (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 24.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Keweenaw County ranks 54th of 83 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Keweenaw County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Michigan foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Keweenaw County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Keweenaw County, Michigan, scores 42 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 57% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/keweenaw-county-mi/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Keweenaw County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.