In Woodford County, Kentucky, benefit checks make up only 19 cents of every dollar of income

In Woodford County, 18.6% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 83% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
119th
of 120 counties in Kentucky
15score /100

Less distressed than 84% of U.S. counties.

What drives Woodford County's score

In Woodford County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 50.6. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 20.2. The typical household earns $89,773 a year (2024), more than in 88% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Woodford County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Woodford County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    50.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      19.8% · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      161.4 · 2025
      63rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    28.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      13.6% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.9% · fiscal year 2027
      31st percentile
  • Jobs

    22.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      28th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.2% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
  • Late payments

    21.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.2% · August 2025
      13th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.4% · August 2025
      22nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.3% · second quarter of 2026
      26th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    20.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.7% · 2024
      19th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.2% · 2024
      18th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.3% · 2020 to 2024
      24th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.6% · 2020 to 2024
      26th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $89,773 · 2024
      11th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Woodford County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Woodford County, 20.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Woodford County

60 22 19

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Woodford County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 18.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Woodford County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 18.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Woodford County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/woodford-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Woodford County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 6.7% in 2010 to 9.6% in 2011.

The share of households in Woodford County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 5.1% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Woodford County, Kentucky.

0%10%20% 5.1%8.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.1%8.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/woodford-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Woodford County has changed

Woodford County's population had its largest rise, from 14,188 in 1969 to 16,191 in 1974.

Woodford County's population doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27,728, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1979 to 1984, reaching 18,283. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Woodford County, Kentucky.

015,00030,000 14,18827,728 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 14,18827,728 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/woodford-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Woodford County rose 17% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 2020 and 2025

High on the chart: 10,015 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Woodford County, Kentucky.

010,00020,000 8,4619,931 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 8,4619,931 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/woodford-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.2% 2025 3.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 7.9% 2024 9.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $33,266 2024 $89,773 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.5% for 2025; the score uses 3.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Woodford County's history

  1. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 26,871, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  2. Since 1978

    25 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Woodford County, 17 of them for flooding. FEMA

Woodford County beside its neighbors

All six counties that border Woodford County score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Woodford County ranks 4th of the seven; Mercer County is highest, at 29.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Franklin County, KY 59 96th of 120 12.3% 28.9%
Mercer County, KY 55 100th of 120 12.2% 29.2%
Fayette County, KY 53 103rd of 120 12.7% 16.2%
Anderson County, KY 50 106th of 120 9.5% 23.7%
Jessamine County, KY 49 107th of 120 12.6% 17.9%
Scott County, KY 27 115th of 120 8.8% 16.3%
Woodford County, KY 15 119th of 120 9.7% 18.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Woodford County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Woodford County's poverty rate was 9.7% in 2024, 114th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Woodford County ranks 119th of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Woodford County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Woodford County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Woodford County, Kentucky, scores 15 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 84% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/woodford-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Woodford County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.