In Cedar County, Iowa, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in seven dollars of the typical household's income
In Cedar County, 13.7% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 94% of U.S. counties.
What drives Cedar County's score
In Cedar County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 41.2. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 10.7. About one in 13 people (7.9%, 2024) lives below the poverty line, a lower share than in 92% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Cedar County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Cedar County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (22.9%, 2020 to 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 41.2 of 100
Housing costs
Biggest factorRenters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent22.9% · 2020 to 202477th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income13.7% · fiscal year 20275th or lower percentile
-
- 25.5 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector14.2% · August 202515th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people98.3 · 202535th percentile
-
- 11.7 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind3.0% · August 202510th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind1.7% · August 20255th or lower percentile
- People with a subprime credit score32.0% · second quarter of 202619th percentile
-
- 10.7 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year3.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202613th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working12.7% · 2020 to 20247th percentile
-
- 10.7 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line7.9% · 20247th percentile
- Children below the poverty line8.6% · 20248th percentile
- People with a disability11.7% · 2020 to 202412th percentile
- People without health insurance4.2% · 2020 to 202410th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$84,970 · 202414th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Cedar County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Cedar County, 21.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Cedar County
Iowa
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Cedar County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 18.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than three times as much as benefit checks
In Cedar County, Iowa, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 18.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Cedar County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 8.9% in 2015 to 7.2% in 2016.
The share of households in Cedar County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a third
Low on the chart: 4.7% in 2019. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Cedar County, Iowa.
How Cedar County has changed
Cedar County's population rose 3% from 1969 to 2024, with most of the change between 1974 and 1979
High on the chart: 18,839 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Cedar County, Iowa.
The number of jobs located in Cedar County fell most sharply after its 2015 high, from 5,511 in 2015 to 5,014 in 2020.
The number of jobs located in Cedar County rose 10% from 1990 to 2025
High on the chart: 5,511 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Cedar County, Iowa.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 2.8% | 2025 3.3% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 8.9% | 2024 7.9% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $27,670 | 2024 $84,970 |
The table uses 3.3% for 2025; the score uses 3.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Cedar County's history
1837
Formed on December 21, 1837, from sections of Dubuque County. Wikipedia
1900
The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 19,371. The 2020 Census counted 18,505, 96% of the peak. Census Bureau
1931
Iowa Cow War: violent disputes over cattle tuberculosis testing. Wikipedia
1965
A tornado in April 1965 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
1988
A tornado in May 1988 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2003
A tornado in July 2003 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2008
A flood in June 2008 did $3.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1974
18 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Cedar County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA
Cedar County beside its neighbors
All six counties that border Cedar County score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Cedar County ranks 6th of the seven; Clinton County is highest, at 27.5%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton County, IA | 40 | 13.0% | 27.5% |
| Muscatine County, IA | 31 | 13.3% | 22.7% |
| Scott County, IA | 30 | 11.7% | 19.6% |
| Linn County, IA | 15 | 9.6% | 19.1% |
| Jones County, IA | 11 | 12.0% | 22.4% |
| Johnson County, IA | 10 | 17.7% | 14.5% |
| Cedar County, IA | 5 | 7.9% | 18.1% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Cedar County the poorest county in Iowa?
No, Cedar County's poverty rate was 7.9% in 2024, 88th highest of 99 in Iowa (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Decatur County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Cedar County ranks 73rd of 99 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Cedar County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Iowa Legal Aid
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Cedar County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.