In Napa County, California, benefit checks make up only 15 cents of every dollar of income

In Napa County, 14.5% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 93% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
49th
of 58 counties in California
30score /100

Less distressed than 69% of U.S. counties.

What drives Napa County's score

In Napa County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 93.4. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 13.0. The typical household earns $116,139 a year (2024), more than in 97% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Napa County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Napa County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (34.9%, fiscal year 2027) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (25.3%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    93.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      25.3% · 2020 to 2024
      87th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      34.9% · fiscal year 2027
      99th percentile
  • Jobs

    45.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      60th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      17.5% · 2020 to 2024
      30th percentile
  • Late payments

    22.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      24th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.5% · August 2025
      24th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      31.6% · second quarter of 2026
      18th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    20.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      12.3% · August 2025
      9th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      92.3 · 2025
      32nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    13.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      7.8% · 2024
      7th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      8.3% · 2024
      7th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.8% · 2020 to 2024
      20th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.7% · 2020 to 2024
      27th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $116,139 · 2024
      2nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Napa County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Napa County, 21.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Napa County

59 27 15

California

63 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Napa County, benefit checks' share of income has risen by about half since 1969, reaching 14.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Napa County, California, benefit checks' share of income rose by about half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 14.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Napa County, California American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/napa-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Napa County getting SNAP food aid rose most in two steps: 3.5% in 2011 to 4.5% in 2012; 5.9% in 2023 to 6.9% in 2024.

The share of households in Napa County getting SNAP food aid grew to about four times its 2009 level, reaching 6.9%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2011 to 2012, reaching 4.5%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Napa County, California.

0%4%7% 1.9%6.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%4%7% 1.9%6.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/napa-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

How Napa County has changed

Napa County's population had its largest rise, from 76,688 in 1969 to 90,759 in 1974.

Napa County's population doubled from 1969 to 2019, reaching 139,087, then turned down in 2024

High on the chart: 140,979 in 2014. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Napa County, California.

0100,000200,000 76,688132,727 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 76,688132,727 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/napa-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Napa County nearly doubled to 79,072, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1995 to 2000, reaching 60,552. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Napa County, California.

040,00080,000 45,48179,072 19901995200020052010201520202025 040,00080,000 45,48179,072 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/napa-county-ca/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.1% 2025 4.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 7.8% 2024 7.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $34,186 2024 $116,139 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Napa County's history

  1. 1850

    Napa County was one of the original counties of California, created in 1850 at the time of statehood. Wikipedia

  2. 1996

    A flood in February 1996 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2006

    A flood in January 2006 did $115 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 138,019, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. Since 1964

    30 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Napa County, 19 of them for flooding. FEMA

Napa County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Napa County, three score higher. Of the group, Napa County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Lake County gets the largest, at 37.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lake County, CA 93 1st of 58 19.7% 37.4%
Solano County, CA 61 26th of 58 10.1% 21.5%
Yolo County, CA 46 37th of 58 17.4% 17.3%
Napa County, CA 30 49th of 58 7.8% 14.5%
Sonoma County, CA 29 51st of 58 8.4% 17.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Napa County the poorest county in California?

No, Napa County's poverty rate was 7.8% in 2024, 55th highest of 58 in California (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Trinity County, at 23.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Napa County ranks 49th of 58 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Napa County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

California foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Napa County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Napa County, California, scores 30 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 69% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/california/napa-county-ca/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Napa County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.