Unemployment in Johnson County, Arkansas, is higher than in 87% of U.S. counties
In Johnson County, 5.4% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 87% of U.S. counties.
More distressed than 83% of U.S. counties.
What drives Johnson County's score
In Johnson County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 83.9. Income and the safety net comes next, at 76.6.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Johnson County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Johnson County does better than most counties on one measure: rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (20.6%, fiscal year 2027).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 83.9 of 100
Jobs
Biggest factorUnemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year5.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202688th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working26.5% · 2020 to 202479th percentile
-
- 76.6 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line18.8% · 202483rd percentile
- Children below the poverty line22.5% · 202474th percentile
- People with a disability21.3% · 2020 to 202486th percentile
- People without health insurance8.2% · 2020 to 202453rd percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$52,979 · 202486th percentile
-
- 72.5 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind7.8% · August 202582nd percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind6.1% · August 202563rd percentile
- People with a subprime credit score46.9% · second quarter of 202672nd percentile
-
- 66.5 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector31.4% · August 202577th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people137.8 · 202555th percentile
-
- 51.1 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent18.7% · 2020 to 202453rd percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income20.6% · fiscal year 202749th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Johnson County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Johnson County, 17.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Johnson County
Arkansas
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Johnson County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 35.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks
In Johnson County, Arkansas, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 35.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Johnson County getting SNAP food aid rose most sharply from its first year (9.3% in 2009) to 13.1% in 2010.
The share of households in Johnson County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen by about a quarter
Low on the chart: 9.3% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Johnson County, Arkansas.
How Johnson County has changed
Johnson County's population doubled to 26,172, the highest on the chart
Biggest rise: 1969 to 1974, reaching 15,969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Johnson County, Arkansas.
The number of jobs located in Johnson County rose most sharply from its first year (5,282 in 1990) to 7,592 in 1995.
The number of jobs located in Johnson County was at its highest on the chart in 2010 and is down 8% since
High on the chart: 8,569 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Johnson County, Arkansas.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 8.3% | 2025 5.3% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 16.7% | 2024 18.8% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $17,943 | 2024 $52,979 |
The table uses 5.3% for 2025; the score uses 5.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Johnson County's history
1833
Formed November 16, 1833, from a portion of Pope County; Arkansas's 30th county. Wikipedia
1853
As railroad service came to Clarksville, fewer settlers arrived by river and Spadra became less useful, with its buildings deteriorating or being moved. Wikipedia
1961
A tornado in March 1961 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2001
A tornado in November 2001 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2011
A tornado in May 2011 did $13 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2011
A tornado in May 2011 did $5.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 25,749, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
-
Since 1972
26 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Johnson County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA
Johnson County beside its neighbors
Johnson County scores higher than all five counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Johnson County ranks 3rd of the six; Newton County is highest, at 41.9%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County, AR | 83 | 18.8% | 35.9% |
| Logan County, AR | 69 | 15.4% | 39.4% |
| Pope County, AR | 66 | 16.9% | 28.5% |
| Franklin County, AR | 64 | 13.7% | 32.6% |
| Madison County, AR | 56 | 12.9% | 27.1% |
| Newton County, AR | 55 | 19.3% | 41.9% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Johnson County the poorest county in Arkansas?
No, Johnson County's poverty rate was 18.8% in 2024, 31st highest of 75 in Arkansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lee County, at 41.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Johnson County ranks 36th of 75 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Johnson County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Legal Aid of Arkansas
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Johnson County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Johnson County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.